• Upload
[…] No. 2004AP1226

10

as a matter of law in ordering rescission and directing Peppertree to refund the

Otts’ payments.7

¶17 The Otts make several alternative arguments as to why we should

affirm the circuit court’s conclusion that they retained the statutory right to cancel

their time-share purchase contract through February 2001, when they first notified

Peppertree of their desire to cancel. For example, they argue that, because

Peppertree never provided them all of the necessary documents needed to comply

with the disclosures mandated under WIS. STAT. § 707.41, their right to cancel

never expired under WIS. STAT. § 707.47(2)(b), which provides that the

cancellation right extends “until midnight on the 5th business day after whichever

of the following is later: … (b) The date on which the purchaser receives the last

of the documents required to be provided to the purchaser.” They also maintain

that incorrect wording of the notice of their cancellation right in the separate land

contract they signed (see footnote 2) justifies an “extended right to cancel.”

Because we conclude the parties had no valid contract, we do not address these