• Upload
[…] statutes, and reasonably to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Id., ¶46. Finally,

we may consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are

ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself. Id., ¶48.

I. Cancellation or Rescission of the Time-Share Contract

¶12 Peppertree claims the circuit court erred when it allowed the Otts to

cancel their time-share contract some seven years after they signed it, long after

the Otts’ five-day right to cancel under WIS. STAT. § 707.47(2) had, in

Peppertree’s view, expired. The statute reads as follows:

(2) RIGHT TO CANCEL. If delivery of a time-share disclosure statement is required under s. 707.41 (2), the purchaser may cancel a contract for the purchase of a time share until midnight of the 5th business day after whichever of the following is later:

(a) The date that the contract is executed.

(b) The date on which the purchaser receives the last of the documents required to be provided to the purchaser under sub. (1) [the time-share disclosure statement and all amendments and supplements to the statement].

Section § 707.47(2).

Page 8: 2006 WI APP 77 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN PUBLISHED … · premature presentation to them of its referral selling plan and thus granted the Otts no relief for a referral selling

No. 2004AP1226

7