• Upload
[…] court determined that the Otts suffered no pecuniary loss as a result of

Peppertree’s presentation of its referral selling plan to them. Because the Otts’

claim for the violation of § ATCP 121.02 rested on WIS. STAT. § 100.20(5), which

requires a plaintiff to suffer “pecuniary loss because of a violation,” the court

awarded no damages or other relief to the Otts for the violation. The Otts have not

cross-appealed the court’s findings and conclusion in this regard.

16 We note that the recited authority for the enactment of WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP

121 is not WIS. STAT. § 422.416, but WIS. STAT. § 100.20(2). See introductory note to WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 121 (“This chapter is adopted under authority of s. 110.20(2), STATS.”). Section 100.20(2)(a) authorizes the DATCP to “issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.” Thus, even though § 422.416 does not reach the present transaction, § ATCP 121.02 apparently does.

Page 24: 2006 WI APP 77 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN PUBLISHED … · premature presentation to them of its referral selling plan and thus granted the Otts no relief for a referral selling