• Upload
[…] Page 18: 2006 WI APP 77 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN PUBLISHED … · premature presentation to them of its referral selling plan and thus granted the Otts no relief for a referral selling

No. 2004AP1226

17

III. Offset of Reasonable Charge for Use

¶28 Peppertree claims the circuit court erred in refusing to allow an

offset against its refund of Otts’ payments for the “reasonable charge” for the Otts’

use of the time-share unit since 1994. WISCONSIN STAT. § 707.47(6)(a) and (b)

provide that, upon the purchaser’s cancellation of a time-share purchase contract

under the “five-day right to cancel” provision, a seller must refund “all payments

made by the purchaser … within 20 days after receipt of the notice of

cancellation,” but “[i]f the purchaser has used or occupied the time-share property

for more than 12 hours before cancellation,” the seller may reduce the refund “by

a reasonable charge to cover the length of stay.” The circuit court agreed with the