• Upload
[…] causation-of-harm requirement of any kind, as do other statutes granting remedies

for consumer protection violations. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 (noting that,

consistent with the “plain meaning” rule, the “language of … closely-related

statutes” may be considered). For example, the statute that creates a private right

of action for advertising fraud expressly requires a plaintiff to be a “person

suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation,” as does a similar statute that

addresses “methods of competition and trade practices.” See WIS. STAT.

§§ 100.18(11)(b) and 100.20(5). Indeed, even subsection (2) of § 707.57 provides

that, when the DATCP or a district attorney successfully obtains injunctive relief

on account of ch. 707 violations, a court may also “make such orders or judgments

as may be necessary to restore to any person any pecuniary loss suffered because

of the acts or practices involved.” § 707.57(2)(a) (emphasis added). In our view,

the legislature’s choice of the term “adversely affected” in § 707.57(1), in lieu of

any requirement for a showing of pecuniary loss as specified in other consumer