• Upload
[…] Worthington v. Wade, 17 S.W. 520, 521 (Tex. 1891).

2. Prior to the adoption of statutory procedure for the establishment of public roads

(e.g., condemnation), dedication and prescription were the methods known to the common law to establish a public road. These methods of establishing a public road have not been abolished by the statutes that provide for the establishment of roads. Brown v. Kelly, 212 S.W.2d 834 (Tex. Civ. App. – Fort Worth 1948, no writ).

B. Definition and Characteristics of Public Road.

1. Texas Transportation Code § 251.002: “A public road or highway that has been

laid out and established according to law and that has not been discontinued is a public road.” This has been described as the definition of a statutory public road. Stein v. Killough, 53 S.W.3d 36, 43 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2001, no pet.)

2. “The purpose of a public road, particularly one of local character, is to provide