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2004 IMPREZA SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
ENGINE SECTION 1
This service manual has been preparedto provide SUBARU service personnelwith the necessary information and datafor the correct maintenance and repairof SUBARU vehicles.This manual includes the proceduresfor maintenance, disassembling, reas-sembling, inspection and adjustment ofcomponents and diagnostics for guid-ance of experienced mechanics.Please peruse and utilize this manualfully to ensure complete repair work forsatisfying our customers by keepingtheir vehicle in optimum condition.When replacement of parts duringrepair work is needed, be sure to useSUBARU genuine parts.
All information, illustration and specifi-cations contained in this manual arebased on the latest product informationavailable at the time of publicationapproval.
FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD.
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) FU(H4SO)
EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES)
EC(H4SO)
INTAKE (INDUCTION) IN(H4SO)
MECHANICAL ME(H4SO)
EXHAUST EX(H4SO)
COOLING CO(H4SO)
LUBRICATION LU(H4SO)
SPEED CONTROL SYSTEMS SP(H4SO)
IGNITION IG(H4SO)
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS SC(H4SO)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) EN(H4SO)(diag)
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) FU(H4SOw/oOBD)
EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES)
EC(H4SOw/oOBD)
INTAKE (INDUCTION) IN(H4SOw/oOBD)
MECHANICAL ME(H4SOw/oOBD)
EXHAUST EX(H4SOw/oOBD)
COOLING CO(H4SOw/oOBD)
G1870GE2
2004 IMPREZA SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
ENGINE SECTION 1
LUBRICATION LU(H4SOw/oOBD)
SPEED CONTROL SYSTEMS SP(H4SOw/oOBD)
IGNITION IG(H4SOw/oOBD)
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS SC(H4SOw/oOBD)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) EN(H4SOw/oOBD)(diag)
G1870GE2
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
19.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)A: DTC P0030 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-80
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.1)Start the engine and warm-up engine.2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.3)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.4)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 6 — (B18) No. 3:(B136) No. 17 — (B18) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 2. Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN RELAY AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CON-NECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between main relay and front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-nector.
Connector & terminal(B47) No. 4 — (B18) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
4 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.Measure the resistance between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
TerminalsNo. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 5. Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check the poor contact in ECM and front oxy-gen (A/F) sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-nector?
Repair the poor contact in ECM or front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-81
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
B: DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool display DTC P0031 and P0037 at the same time?
Go to step 2. Go to step 5.
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-82
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-GEN (A/F) SENSOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(B18) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Repair power sup-ply line.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between main relay and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector• Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector• Poor contact in main relay connec-tor
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 4. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair poor con-tact in connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Start and idle the engine.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7. Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 7.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-83
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between front oxy-gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
TerminalsNo. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open or ground short circuit in har-ness between front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor and ECM con-nector• Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-50, Fuel.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-84
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
C: DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-85
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CURRENT.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Repair the battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the current more than 2.3 A? Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
END
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor connector.
END
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-86
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
D: DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01422
BATTERYB61 F44
2
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
C4
B1
4
B1
9D
15
C1
6C
5
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1 4 3
2
8
B22
B83
B19
E3
B47
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 2
1
B135B:
D: B137
SBF-5
C: B136
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B135
5 6 78
29
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
*
EE
1
B19
1234
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 5RHD : 4
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-87
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 2. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of rear oxygen sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-nector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in rear oxygen sen-sor connector• Poor contact in rear oxygen sen-sor connecting harness connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Start and idle the engine.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and rear oxy-gen sensor con-nector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-88
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-GEN SENSOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground or chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B19) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Repair power sup-ply line.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between main relay and rear oxygen sen-sor connector• Poor contact in rear oxygen sen-sor connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
7 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between rear oxy-gen sensor connector terminals.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 30 Ω?
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sen-sor and ECM con-nector• Poor contact in rear oxygen sen-sor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-45, Rear Oxygen Sen-sor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-89
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
E: DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
EN-01422
BATTERYB61 F44
2
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
C4
B1
4
B1
9D
15
C1
6C
5
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1 4 3
2
8
B22
B83
B19
E3
B47
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 2
1
B135B:
D: B137
SBF-5
C: B136
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B135
5 6 78
29
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
*
EE
1
B19
1234
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 5RHD : 4
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-90
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Repair the battery short circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connec-tor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Read the data of rear oxygen sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the current more than 7 A? Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
END
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
END
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
F: DTC P0066 AIR ASSISTED INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OR CIRCUIT LOW
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01423
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 21 2 1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B134B22F44B47E42
B134 ECM
E42
E3
B22
1 71
212
AIR ASSISTINJECTORSOLENOID
VALVE
BATTERYSBF-5
2
B61 F44
MAIN RELAY
64
53
21
B47
E
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-92
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn ignition switch to ON.2)Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO AIR ASSIST IN-JECTOR SOLENOID VALVE.1)Turn ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect connector from air assist injector solenoid valve.3)Turn ignition switch to ON.4)Measure voltage between air assist injector solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E42) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between air assist injector solenoid valve and main relay connec-tor• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CON-NECTOR.1)Turn ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect connector from ECM.3)Measure resistance of harness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve con-nector.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 12— (E42) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 4. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CON-NECTOR.Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 12— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 5. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connectors.
Is there poor contact in ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connectors?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connectors.
Replace air assist injector solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-37, Air Assist Injector Solenoid Valve.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-93
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC P0067 AIR ASSISTED INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01423
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 21 2 1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B134B22F44B47E42
B134 ECM
E42
E3
B22
1 71
212
AIR ASSISTINJECTORSOLENOID
VALVE
BATTERYSBF-5
2
B61 F44
MAIN RELAY
64
53
21
B47
E
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-94
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn ignition switch to ON.2)Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Turn ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect connector from air assist injector solenoid valve.3)Turn ignition switch to ON.4)Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Replace air assist injector solenoid valve <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-37, Air Assist Injector Solenoid Valve.> and ECM <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Contact with your Subaru distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-95
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
19 3 15
MANIFOLDABSOLUTEPRESSURE
SENSOR9 15
12
B21
E2
1 23
E21
E21
ECM
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
B135
B83
1
*
1 32
EN-01424
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
EN(H4SO)(diag)-96
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the measured value less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?
Go to step 3. Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 7. Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR)Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is the measured value more than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by shaking the har-ness and connector of ECM?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 7.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-97
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between manifold abso-lute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 9. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-sure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in mani-fold absolute pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con-tact in manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Replace the mani-fold absolute pres-sure sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-33, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-98
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
19 3 15
MANIFOLDABSOLUTEPRESSURE
SENSOR9 15
12
B21
E2
1 23
E21
E21
ECM
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
B135
B83
1
*
1 32
EN-01424
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
EN(H4SO)(diag)-99
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the measured value more than 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg)?
Go to step 10. Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR)Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is the measured value more than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by shaking the har-ness and connector of ECM?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between manifold abso-lute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-100
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 15 — (E21) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 8. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 9. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-sure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in mani-fold absolute pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con-tact in manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Replace the mani-fold absolute pres-sure sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-33, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.4)Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the measured value more than 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg)?
Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Replace the mani-fold absolute pres-sure sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-33, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-101
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
J: DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
B1
9
D6
INTAKE AIRTEMPERATURE
SENSOR
9 14
B21
E2
2 1
E20
E20
ECMB137
B83
1
*
1 2
EN-01425
D:
B135B:
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-102
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0111.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-TURE.1)Start the engine and warm it up completely.2)Measure the engine coolant temperature using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-ture 75°C (167°F) — 95°C (203°F)?
Replace the intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-34, Intake Air Temper-ature Sensor.>
Inspect DTC P0125 using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-103
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
K: DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
B1
9
D6
INTAKE AIRTEMPERATURE
SENSOR
9 14
B21
E2
2 1
E20
E20
ECMB137
B83
1
*
1 2
EN-01425
D:
B135B:
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-104
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of intake air temperature sen-sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the intake air temperature more than 120°C (248°F)?
Go to step 2. Repair poor con-tact.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in intake air tempera-ture sensor• Poor contact in ECM• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from intake air temperature sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Read the data of intake air temperature sen-sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the intake air temperature less than −40°C (−40°F)?
Replace the intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-34, Intake Air Temper-ature Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between intake air tempera-ture sensor and ECM connector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-105
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
L: DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
B1
9
D6
INTAKE AIRTEMPERATURE
SENSOR
9 14
B21
E2
2 1
E20
E20
ECMB137
B83
1
*
1 2
EN-01425
D:
B135B:
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-106
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of intake air temperature sen-sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the intake air temperature less than −40°C (−40°F)?
Go to step 2. Repair poor con-tact.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in intake air tempera-ture sensor• Poor contact in ECM• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from intake air temperature sensor.3)Measure the voltage between intake air tem-perature and manifold absolute pressure sen-sor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between intake air tempera-ture sensor and ECM connector.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between intake air tem-perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between intake air tempera-ture sensor and ECM connector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.Measure the voltage between intake air tem-perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 3 V? Go to step 5. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between intake air tempera-ture sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in intake air tempera-ture sensor• Poor contact in ECM• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-107
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance of harness between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E20) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Replace the intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-34, Intake Air Temper-ature Sensor.>
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between intake air tempera-ture sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in intake air tempera-ture sensor• Poor contact in ECM• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-108
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
M: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Hard to start• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01426
1
*
B83
19
12
913
B135 ECM
21
E2
B21
E8
ENGINECOOLANT
TEMPERATURESENSOR
B21
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
9 10 11 1213 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
E8
1 23
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-109
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-ture more than 150°C (302°F)?
Go to step 2. Repair poor con-tact.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-sor• Poor contact in ECM• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from engine cool-ant temperature sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Read the data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-ture less than −40°C (−40°F)?
Replace the engine coolant temperature sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-27, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-sor.>
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between engine coolant temperature sen-sor and ECM con-nector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-110
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
N: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Hard to start• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01426
1
*
B83
19
12
913
B135 ECM
21
E2
B21
E8
ENGINECOOLANT
TEMPERATURESENSOR
B21
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
9 10 11 1213 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
E8
1 23
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-111
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-ture less than −40°C (−40°F)?
Go to step 2. Repair poor con-tact.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-sor• Poor contact in ECM• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from engine cool-ant temperature sensor.3)Measure the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and engine coolant tempera-ture sensor con-nector.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and engine coolant tempera-ture sensor con-nector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.Measure the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant tempera-ture sensor con-nector• Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-sor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-112
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance of harness between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E8) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Replace the engine coolant temperature sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-27, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-sor.>
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant tempera-ture sensor con-nector• Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen-sor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-113
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
O: DTC P0121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01427
19
133
911
12
B135
234
B21
E2
E13
THROTTLEPOSITIONSENSOR
1
*
ECM
B83
E13
1 2 3 4
B21
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
9 10 11 1213 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC
P0122 or P0123 using “List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0121.
Replace the throt-tle position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-31, Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-115
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P: DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01427
19
133
911
12
B135
234
B21
E2
E13
THROTTLEPOSITIONSENSOR
1
*
ECM
B83
E13
1 2 3 4
B21
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
9 10 11 1213 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of throttle position sensor sig-nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 2. Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. A temporary poor contact of the con-nector may be the cause.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in throttle position sensor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully closed.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 0.1 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 6.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-117
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from throttle posi-tion sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between throttle posi-tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E13) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in throttle position sensor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and throttle position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 13 — (E13) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 8. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in throttle position sensor connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between throttle position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E13) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 9. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in throttle position sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in throttle position sensor connector?
Repair poor con-tact in throttle posi-tion sensor connector.
Replace the throt-tle position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-31, Throttle Position Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-118
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Q: DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01427
19
133
911
12
B135
234
B21
E2
E13
THROTTLEPOSITIONSENSOR
1
*
ECM
B83
E13
1 2 3 4
B21
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
9 10 11 1213 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-119
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1)Start the engine.2)Read the data of throttle position sensor sig-nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2. Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. A temporary poor contact of the con-nector may be the cause.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in throttle position sensor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from throttle posi-tion sensor.3)Measure the resistance of harness between throttle position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between throttle posi-tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Replace the throt-tle position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-31, Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-120
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
R: DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine would not return to idling.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01426
1
*
B83
19
12
913
B135 ECM
21
E2
B21
E8
ENGINECOOLANT
TEMPERATURESENSOR
B21
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
9 10 11 1213 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
E8
1 23
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 3RHD : 2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-121
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0129 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PER-FORMANCE
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0125.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK THERMOSTAT. Does the thermostat remain opened?
Replace the ther-mostat. <Ref. to CO(H4SO)-18, Thermostat.>
Replace the engine coolant temperature sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-27, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-sor.>
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:It is not necessaryto inspect DTCP0129.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-122
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
T: DTC P0130 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-123
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-TA.1)Start the engine.2)While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the engine until coolant temperature is above 70°C (160°F).If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle speed for at least 1 minute.3)Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-TA.1)Race the engine at speeds from idling to 5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.2)Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal during racing using Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Air fuel ratio is rich at normal condition or dur-ing racing.•To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.3)Measure the resistance between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminals(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair open circuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminals(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 6. Repair ground short circuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-124
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.•Loose installation of portions•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts•Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there a fault in exhaust sys-tem?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-125
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
U: DTC P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-126
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor connector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-127
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
V: DTC P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-128
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.3)Measure the voltage of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B136) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 8 V? Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor connector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-129
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
W: DTC P0133 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-130
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0133.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
NOTE:Check the following items.•Loose installation of front portion of exhaust pipe onto cylinder heads•Loose connection between front exhaust pipe and front catalytic converter•Damage of exhaust pipe resulting in a hole
Is there a fault in exhaust sys-tem?
Repair exhaust system.
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-131
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
X: DTC P0134 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SEN-SOR 1)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-132
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 2. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor connector• Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor connector.
Is there poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connec-tor?
Repair poor con-tact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-nector.
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-133
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Y: DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01422
BATTERYB61 F44
2
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
C4
B1
4
B1
9D
15
C1
6C
5
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1 4 3
2
8
B22
B83
B19
E3
B47
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 2
1
B135B:
D: B137
SBF-5
C: B136
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B135
5 6 78
29
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
*
EE
1
B19
1234
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 5RHD : 4
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-134
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0137.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.1)Warm-up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep the engine speed at 5,000 rpm for two minutes.2)Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the voltage 490 mV? Go to step 5. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and rear oxygen sensor.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 14 — (B19) No. 4:(B135) No. 19 — (B19) No. 3:
Is the resistance more than 3 Ω?
Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sen-sor connector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor harness connector and engine ground or chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B19) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sen-sor and ECM con-nector• Poor contact in rear oxygen sen-sor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-135
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.•Loose installation of portions•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there a fault in exhaust sys-tem?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-136
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Z: DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01422
BATTERYB61 F44
2
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
C4
B1
4
B1
9D
15
C1
6C
5
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1 4 3
2
8
B22
B83
B19
E3
B47
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 2
1
B135B:
D: B137
SBF-5
C: B136
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B135
5 6 78
29
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
*
EE
1
B19
1234
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 5RHD : 4
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-137
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0138.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.1)Warm-up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and imme-diately decrease the engine speed from 5,000 rpm.2)Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-PLAY FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the voltage 250 mV? Go to step 5. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and rear oxygen sensor.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 14 — (B19) No. 4:(B135) No. 19 — (B19) No. 3:
Is the resistance more than 3 Ω?
Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sen-sor connector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor harness connector and engine ground or chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B19) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between rear oxygen sen-sor and ECM con-nector• Poor contact in rear oxygen sen-sor connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-138
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.•Loose installation of portions•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there a fault in exhaust sys-tem?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-139
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AA:DTC P0139 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01422
BATTERYB61 F44
2
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
C4
B1
4
B1
9D
15
C1
6C
5
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1 4 3
2
8
B22
B83
B19
E3
B47
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
3 45 6
1 2
1
B135B:
D: B137
SBF-5
C: B136
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B135
5 6 78
29
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
*
EE
1
B19
1234
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
*LHD : 5RHD : 4
LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-140
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AB:DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)Refer to DTC P0172 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-142, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOORICH (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0139.
Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-141
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AC:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?Repair exhaust system.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EGR VALVE. Is the EGR valve stuck? Replace the EGR valve.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Repair air intake system.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Is the purge control solenoid valve stuck?
Replace the purge control solenoid valve.
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PCV VALVE. Is PCV valve operated? Go to step 6. Replace the PCV valve.
6 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:•Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working area.•Be careful not to spill fuel on the floor.1)Release fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump relay.(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five more seconds.(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2)Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.3)Disconnect the fuel delivery hose from fuel filter, and connect fuel pressure gauge.4)Install the fuel filler cap.5)Start the engine and idle while gear position is neutral.6)Measure the fuel pressure while disconnect-ing pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake manifold.
Warning:Before removing the fuel pressure gauge,release fuel pressure.
NOTE:If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuelreturn hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuelpressure again.
Is the fuel pressure 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm2, 41 — 46 psi)?
Go to step 7. Repair the follow-ing items.Fuel pressure too high
• Clogged fuel return line or bent hose
Fuel pressure too low
• Improper fuel pump discharge• Clogged fuel supply line
EN(H4SO)(diag)-142
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.After connecting the pressure regulator vac-uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:Before removing the fuel pressure gauge,release fuel pressure.
NOTE:•If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again.•If out of specification as measured at this step, check or replace pressure regulator and pres-sure regulator vacuum hose.
Is the fuel pressure 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm2, 30 — 34 psi)?
Go to step 8. Repair the follow-ing items.Fuel pressure too high
• Faulty pres-sure regulator• Clogged fuel return line or bent hose
Fuel pressure too low
• Faulty pres-sure regulator• Improper fuel pump discharge• Clogged fuel supply line
8 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.1)Start the engine and warm-up completely.2)Read the data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.> •OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-ture 70 — 100°C (158 — 212°F)?
Go to step 9. Replace the engine coolant temperature sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-27, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-sor.>
9 CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL.1)Start the engine and warm-up engine until coolant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).2)Place the select lever in “N” or “P” range.3)Turn the A/C switch to OFF.4)Turn all accessory switches to OFF.5)Read the data of pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Idling: Is the measured value 24.0 — 41.3 kPa (180 — 310 mmHg, 7.09 — 12.20 inHg)?, Ignition ON: Is the measured value 73.3 — 106.6 kPa (550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 — 31.50 inHg)?
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
Replace the Pres-sure sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-33, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-143
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AD:DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTEDNOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-145, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AE:DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTEDNOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-145, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AF:DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTEDNOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-145, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4MISFIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-144
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AG:DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine stalls.• Erroneous idling• Rough driving
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01428
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
E6 E17
E5 E16
1 2
12 12 12 12
22
23
34 8
91 10
11
12ECMB134
E5 E16 E6 E17
B22
E3
FUEL INJECTORNo. 1
FUEL INJECTORNo. 2
FUEL INJECTORNo. 3
FUEL INJECTORNo. 4
BATTERY
SBF-5
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
3 41 2
5 6
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2 LHD
RH
D
LHD
RH
D
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-145
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal#1 (B134) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):#2 (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):#3 (B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):#4 (B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinders.3)Measure the resistance between ECM con-nector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 4. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between fuel injector and ECM connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal#1 (B134) No. 34 — (E5) No. 1:#2 (B134) No. 23 — (E16) No. 1:#3 (B134) No. 22 — (E6) No. 1:#4 (B134) No. 8 — (E17) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
5 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 5 Ω — 20 Ω? Go to step 6. Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-38, Fuel Injector.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-146
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between fuel injector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair poor con-tact in all connec-tors in fuel injector circuit.
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in main relay connec-tor• Poor contact in fuel injector con-nector on faulty cylinders
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinder.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal#1 (B134) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):#2 (B134) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):#3 (B134) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):#4 (B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and fuel injector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 8.
8 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Replace the faulty fuel injector <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-38, Fuel Injector.> and ECM <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 9.
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?
Tighten camshaft position sensor or crankshaft posi-tion sensor.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET.Remove the timing belt cover.
Is the crankshaft sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth?
Replace the crank-shaft sprocket. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-55, Crankshaft Sprocket.>
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align align-ment mark on crankshaft sprocket with align-ment mark on cylinder block.ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-48, Timing Belt Assembly.>
Go to step 12.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-147
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL. Is the fuel meter indication higher than the “Lower” level?
Go to step 13. Replenish fuel so fuel meter indica-tion is higher than the “Lower” level. After replenishing fuel, Go to step 13.
13 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-CATOR LIGHT.1)Clear the memory using Subaru Select Mon-itor.<Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, Clear Memory Mode.>2)Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more than 10 minutes.
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink?
Go to step 15. Go to step 14.
14 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED. Was the cause of misfire iden-tified when the engine is run-ning.Ex. Disconnection of spark plug cord.
Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality.
1. Repair poor contact.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in ignitor connector• Poor contact in ignition coil con-nector• Poor contact in fuel injector con-nector on faulty cylinders• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
2. If there is no poor contact, check the follow-ings and contact with your Subaru distributor service.
• Fuel condi-tion• Whether addition agent is used or not• Plug condi-tion• Plug cord condition• Engine oil condition
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-148
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
15 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. Is there a fault in air intake sys-tem?
Repair air intake system.
NOTE:Check the follow-ing items:• Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts?• Are there cracks or any disconnec-tion of hoses?
Go to step 16.
16 CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Read the DTC.•Subaru Select Monitor<Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.
NOTE:Perform diagnosis according to the items listedbelow.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool display only one DTC?
Go to step 21. Go to step 17.
17 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0302?
Go to step 22. Go to step 18.
18 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0303 and P0304?
Go to step 23. Go to step 19.
19 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0303?
Go to step 24. Go to step 20.
20 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0302 and P0304?
Go to step 25. Go to step 26.
21 ONLY ONE CYLINDER Is there a fault in that cylinder? Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:Check the follow-ing items.• Spark plug• Spark plug cord• Fuel injector• Compression ratio
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-141, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-149
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
22 GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS Are there faults in #1 and #2 cylinders?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:• Check the fol-lowing items.
• Spark plugs• Fuel injectors• Ignition coil• Compres-sion ratio
• If no abnormal is discovered, check for “IGNITION CONTROL SYS-TEM” of #1 and #2 cylinders side. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-66, IGNITION CONTROL SYS-TEM, Diagnostics for Engine Start-ing Failure.>
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-141, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
23 GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS Are there faults in #3 and #4 cylinders?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:• Check the fol-lowing items.
• Spark plugs• Fuel injectors• Ignition coil
• If no abnormal is discovered, check for “16. D: IGNI-TION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #3 and #4 cylinders side. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-66, IGNITION CONTROL SYS-TEM, Diagnostics for Engine Start-ing Failure.>
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-141, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
24 GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS Are there faults in #1 and #3 cylinders?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:Check the follow-ing items.• Spark plugs• Fuel injectors• Skipping timing belt teeth
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-141, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-150
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
25 GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS Are there faults in #2 and #4 cylinders?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:Check the follow-ing items.• Spark plugs• Fuel injectors• Compression ratio• Skipping timing belt teeth
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-141, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
26 CYLINDER AT RANDOM Is the engine idle rough? Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-141, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:Check the follow-ing items.• Spark plugs• Fuel injectors• Compression ratio
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-151
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AH:DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Poor driving performance• Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01429
16
27
KNOCKSENSOR
16
2
ECMB135
B21
E2
E14
E14
1 2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-152
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM.3)Measure the resistance between ECM har-ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ?
Go to step 2. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between knock sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in knock sensor con-nector• Poor contact in coupling connector
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.1)Disconnect the connector from knock sensor.2)Measure the resistance between knock sen-sor connector terminal and engine ground.
TerminalNo. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ?
Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between knock sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in knock sensor con-nector• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR INSTALLATION.
Is the knock sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Replace the knock sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-30, Knock Sensor.>
Tighten knock sen-sor installation bolt securely.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-153
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AI: DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Poor driving performance• Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01429
16
27
KNOCKSENSOR
16
2
ECMB135
B21
E2
E14
E14
1 2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-154
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?
Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.1)Disconnect the connector from knock sensor.2)Measure the resistance between knock sen-sor connector terminal and engine ground.
TerminalNo. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?
Replace the knock sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-30, Knock Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between knock sensor con-nector and ECM connector.
NOTE:The harness be-tween both con-nectors is shielded.Repair short circuitof harness togetherwith shield.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Connect the connectors to ECM and knock sensor.2)Turn the ignition switch to ON.3)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. (However, the pos-sibility of poor con-tact still remains.)
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in knock sensor con-nector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-155
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AJ:DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine stalls.• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01430
121
72
8
B21
E2
E10
B21
E10
1 2
B135 ECM
CRANKSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
LHD : 19RHD : 20
1
LHD : 17RHD : 18
RHD : 6
LHD WITH IMMOBILIZER : 6
LHD WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER : 7
2
3
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-156
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from crankshaft position sensor.3)Measure the resistance of harness between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ?
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between crankshaft posi-tion sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E10) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between crankshaft posi-tion sensor and ECM connector.
NOTE:The harness be-tween both connec-tors are shielded.Repair ground shortcircuit in harness to-gether with shield.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON-NECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E10) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 4. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between crankshaft posi-tion sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
4 CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-SITION SENSOR.
Is the crankshaft position sen-sor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 5. Tighten crank-shaft position sen-sor installation bolt securely.
5 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.1)Remove the crankshaft position sensor.2)Measure the resistance between connector terminals of crankshaft position sensor.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Repair poor con-tact in crankshaft position sensor connector.
Replace the crank-shaft position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-28, Crankshaft Posi-tion Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-157
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AK:DTC P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PER-FORMANCE
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine stalls.• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01430
121
72
8
B21
E2
E10
B21
E10
1 2
B135 ECM
CRANKSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
LHD : 19RHD : 20
1
LHD : 17RHD : 18
RHD : 6
LHD WITH IMMOBILIZER : 6
LHD WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER : 7
2
3
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-158
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-SITION SENSOR.Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the crankshaft position sen-sor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 3. Tighten crank-shaft position sen-sor installation bolt securely.
3 CHECK CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET.Remove the front belt cover.
Are crankshaft sprocket teeth cracked or damaged?
Replace the crank-shaft sprocket. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-55, Crankshaft Sprocket.>
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align align-ment mark on crankshaft sprocket with align-ment mark on cylinder block.ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-48, Timing Belt Assembly.>
Replace the crank-shaft position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-28, Crankshaft Posi-tion Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-159
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AL:DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SIN-GLE SENSOR)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine stalls.• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01431
B21
E15
1 2
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
121
82
8
B21
E2
E15
B135 ECM
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
LHD : 20RHD : 19
LHD : 18RHD : 17
RHD : 7
LHD WITH IMMOBILIZER : 7
RHD WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER : 6
1
2
3
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-160
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from camshaft position sensor.3)Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ?
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector.
NOTE:The harness be-tween both con-nectors areshielded. Repairground short circuitin harness togeth-er with shield.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E15) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 4. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
4 CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-TION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 5. Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
5 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.1)Remove the camshaft position sensor.2)Measure the resistance between connector terminals of camshaft position sensor.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Repair poor con-tact in camshaft position sensor connector.
Replace the cam-shaft position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-29, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-161
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AM:DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFOR-MANCE (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine stalls.• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01431
B21
E15
1 2
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
121
82
8
B21
E2
E15
B135 ECM
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
LHD : 20RHD : 19
LHD : 18RHD : 17
RHD : 7
LHD WITH IMMOBILIZER : 7
RHD WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER : 6
1
2
3
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-162
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from camshaft position sensor.3)Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ?
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E15) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector.
NOTE:The harness be-tween both con-nectors areshielded. Repairground short circuitin harness togeth-er with shield.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E15) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sensor and ECM connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
5 CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-TION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 6. Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
6 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.1)Remove the camshaft position sensor.2)Measure the resistance between connector terminals of camshaft position sensor.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 1 — 4 kΩ? Go to step 7. Replace the cam-shaft position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-29, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-163
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-TION SENSOR.Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 8. Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET.Remove the front belt cover. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-47, Timing Belt Cover.>
Are camshaft sprocket teeth cracked or damaged?
Replace the cam-shaft sprocket. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-53, Camshaft Sprocket.>
Go to step 9.
9 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.Turn the camshaft using ST, and align align-ment mark on camshaft sprocket with align-ment mark on timing belt cover LH.ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-48, Timing Belt Assembly.>
Replace the cam-shaft position sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-29, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-164
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AN:DTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Poor driving performance on low engine speed• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01432
B137
B135
B134
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
EE
B47
E18
251436
B22B61 F44
E3
B328
E58
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
5A
17
A1
6A
15
A1
8
B2
1D
14
A7
4 36
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
EGRVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135
C: B136
D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E18
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
2
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B328
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHD
RH
D
RH
DLHD
MT
EN(H4SO)(diag)-165
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.1)Start engine.2)Rear the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the measured value more than 53.3 kPa (400 mmHg, 15.75 inHg)?
Check if EGR valve, intake mani-fold pressure sen-sor and throttle body are securely installed.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE.1)Disconnect the connector from EGR sole-noid valve.2)Turn the ignition switch to ON.3)Measure the voltage between EGR solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E18) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):(E18) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between main relay and EGR solenoid valve connector.
4 CHECK EGR SOLENOID VALVE.Measure the resistance between EGR sole-noid valve terminals.
NOTE:Make sure there are no foreign objects caughtbetween EGR solenoid valve and valve seat.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:No. 3 — No. 2:No. 4 — No. 5:No. 6 — No. 5:
In the resistance 20 — 30 Ω? Go to step 5. Replace the EGR solenoid valve. <Ref. to EC(H4SO)-5, EGR Valve.>
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Connect the connectors to ECM and EGR solenoid valve.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair the poor contact in ECM connector.
Go to step 6.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-166
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from EGR sole-noid valve and ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between EGR solenoid valve and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 18 — (E18) No. 6:(B134) No. 17 — (E18) No. 1:(B134) No. 16 — (E18) No. 4:(B134) No. 15 — (E18) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 7. Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between EGR solenoid valve and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:(B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:(B134) No. 17 — Chassis ground:(B134) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 8. Repair the short circuit in harness between main relay and EGR solenoid valve connector.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check the poor contact in ECM and EGR sole-noid valve connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM and EGR solenoid valve con-nector?
Repair the poor contact in ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector.
Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-167
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AO:DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine stalls.• Idle mixture is out of specifications.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01433
B18
B19
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136
B137 B135
BATTERY
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
SBF-5
B47
B19
B18
12
35
64
E
B83
B1
9
C4
B1
4
D1
5
3 1 4
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
1234
1
B135 ECMB136B : C : B137D :
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
2
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
1 34 5 6
2
B83 : LHD
1 2 3 4
B83 : RHD
LHD : 5RHD : 4
1234
EN(H4SO)(diag)-168
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0420.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open hole at exhaust pipes.
NOTE:Check the following positions.•Between cylinder head and front exhaust pipe•Between front exhaust pipe and front catalytic converter•Between front catalytic converter and rear cat-alytic converter
Is there a fault in exhaust sys-tem?
Repair or replace the exhaust sys-tem. <Ref. to EX(H4SO)-2, Gen-eral Description.>
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK CATALYTIC CONVERTER. Is there damage at rear face or front face of front catalyst?
Replace the cata-lytic converter. <Ref. to EC(H4SO)-3, Front Catalytic Converter.>
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR GROUND HARNESS.1)Disconnect the rear oxygen sensor and ECM connectors.2)Measure the resistance between rear oxy-gen sensor connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal(B19) No. 3 — (B135) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sen-sor.
5 CHECK SHIELD HARNESS. Is the shield harness opened? Repair the shield harness.
Contact with your Subaru distributor service.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-169
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AP:DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01434
PURGE CONTROLSOLENOID VALVE
E4
B22
E3
B47
B47
3 41 2
5 6
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
29
211 2
B134 ECM
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
E4
1 2
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
DLHD
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-170
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from purge con-trol solenoid valve and ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between purge control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 3. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-NECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har-ness connector.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 4. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and purge control sole-noid valve connec-tor.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.1)Remove the purge control solenoid valve.2)Measure the resistance between purge con-trol solenoid valve terminals.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 10 — 100 Ω? Go to step 5. Replace the purge control solenoid valve. <Ref. to EC(H4SO)-7, Purge Control Solenoid Valve.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-TROL SOLENOID VALVE.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between purge control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6. Repair open circuit in harness between main relay and purge control solenoid valve connector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-171
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connector.
Is there poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connec-tor?
Repair poor con-tact in purge con-trol solenoid valve connector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-172
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AQ:DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-TROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01434
PURGE CONTROLSOLENOID VALVE
E4
B22
E3
B47
B47
3 41 2
5 6
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
29
211 2
B134 ECM
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
E4
1 2
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
DLHD
E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-173
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Connect the test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side).3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)While operating the purge control solenoid valve, measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can beexecuted using Subaru Select Monitor. For pro-cedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve OperationCheck Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-48,Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2. Even if malfunction indicator light light up, the circuit has returned to a nor-mal condition at this time. In this case, repair poor contact in ECM connector.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-NECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from purge control solenoid valve.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between purge con-trol solenoid valve terminals.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Replace the purge control solenoid valve <Ref. to EC(H4SO)-7, Purge Control Solenoid Valve.> and ECM <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-174
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AR:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02608
BATTERY
SBF-1SBF-4
B135 ECM
i12A:
i11
i1
B36
i2
B37
B99
R3
C:
COMBINATIONMETER
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
1
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
4No.13
11 3
R15
R57
B22
E3
3
25
16
B72
3 41 2
R58
41 2 3
65
R15
i12
1 2 37 8 9
4 5 613 1410 11 12
i11
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
LHD
B37
i2
14
C7
A2
C6
18 1
i2B99
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
R583 5
FUELLEVELSENSOR
2
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
3 41 2
EE E
i1
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
EN(H4SO)(diag)-175
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does the speedometer and tachometer operate normally?
Go to step 2. Repair or replace the combination meter. <Ref. to IDI-3, Combina-tion Meter Sys-tem.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 0.12 V?
Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
EN-01436
BATTERY
SBF-1SBF-4
B135 ECM
i12A:
i11
i2
B37
C:
COMBINATIONMETER
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
1
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
4
B37
i2
No.13
31
C7
A2
C6
221
25
B72
3 41 2
3 41 2
R58
41 2 3
65
R15
B99 i3
B99 i2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18 22
i1 i12
1 2 37 8 9
4 5 613 1410 11 12
219
32
1 2 3 4 5 610 11 12 13 14 15
716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29
817
24 3118
25
i11
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
RHD
B99
R3
18 6
R15
R57
B22
E3
2 3
16
R583 5
FUELLEVELSENSOR
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
E E E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-176
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)Read the data of fuel level sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is the voltage less than 0.12 V by shaking the harness and connector of ECM?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. A temporary poor contact of the con-nector may be the cause.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in combination meter connector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connec-tors
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15).3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 0.12 V?
Go to step 5. Go to step 6.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from connector (i11) and ECM connector.3)Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 7. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and combi-nation meter con-nector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.Measure the resistance between ECM and combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 — (i12) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair or replace the combination meter. <Ref. to IDI-3, Combina-tion Meter Sys-tem.>
Repair open circuit between ECM and combination meter connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:Poor contact in coupling connector
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.1)Disconnect the connector from fuel pump assembly.2)Measure the resistance between fuel pump assembly and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(R58) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 8. Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank cord.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-177
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.1)Remove the fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-57, Fuel Pump.>2)Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor and terminals with its float set to the full position.
TerminalsNo. 3 — No. 5:
Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Repair poor con-tact in harness between ECM and combination meter connector.
Replace the fuel level sensor.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-178
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AS:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02608
BATTERY
SBF-1SBF-4
B135 ECM
i12A:
i11
i1
B36
i2
B37
B99
R3
C:
COMBINATIONMETER
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
1
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
4No.13
11 3
R15
R57
B22
E3
3
25
16
B72
3 41 2
R58
41 2 3
65
R15
i12
1 2 37 8 9
4 5 613 1410 11 12
i11
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
LHD
B37
i2
14
C7
A2
C6
18 1
i2B99
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
R583 5
FUELLEVELSENSOR
2
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
3 41 2
EE E
i1
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
EN(H4SO)(diag)-179
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does the speedometer and tachometer operate normally?
Go to step 2. Repair or replace the combination meter. <Ref. to IDI-3, Combina-tion Meter Sys-tem.>
EN-01436
BATTERY
SBF-1SBF-4
B135 ECM
i12A:
i11
i2
B37
C:
COMBINATIONMETER
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
1
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
4
B37
i2
No.13
31
C7
A2
C6
221
25
B72
3 41 2
3 41 2
R58
41 2 3
65
R15
B99 i3
B99 i2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18 22
i1 i12
1 2 37 8 9
4 5 613 1410 11 12
219
32
1 2 3 4 5 610 11 12 13 14 15
716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29
817
24 3118
25
i11
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
RHD
B99
R3
18 6
R15
R57
B22
E3
2 3
16
R583 5
FUELLEVELSENSOR
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
E E E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-180
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
Go to step 3. Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. A temporary poor contact of the con-nector may be the cause.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in fuel pump connec-tor• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the combination meter connector (i12) and ECM connector.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
Go to step 4. Repair battery short circuit between ECM and combination meter connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK CORD.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15).3)Measure the resistance between ECM and fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 25 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair open circuit between ECM and fuel tank cord.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.Measure the resistance between fuel tank cord and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(R15) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 6. Repair open circuit between fuel tank cord and chassis ground.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:Poor contact in coupling connec-tors
6 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.1)Disconnect the connector from fuel level sen-sor.2)Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor and coupling connector.
Connector & terminal(R57) No. 3 — (R58) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Go to step 7. Repair open circuit between coupling connector and fuel level sensor.
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-sor and coupling connector.
Connector & terminal(R57) No. 2 — (R58) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Go to step 8. Repair open circuit between coupling connector and fuel level sensor.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-181
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.1)Remove the fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-57, Fuel Pump.>2)While moving the fuel level sensor float up and down, measure resistance between fuel level sensor terminals.
TerminalsNo. 3 — No. 5:
Is the resistance more than 54.5 Ω?
Replace the fuel level sensor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-59, Fuel Level Sen-sor.>
Replace the com-bination meter. <Ref. to IDI-11, Combination Meter Assembly.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-182
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AT:DTC P0483 COOLING FAN RATIONALITY CHECK• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Occurrence of noise• Overheating
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
NOTE:If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal cool-ing function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-183
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02609
BATTERY
SBF-1
No.17
No.18
SBF-4
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
20A
AIR CONDITIONINGRELAY HOLDER
SUBFANRELAY
SUB FANMOTOR
3
4
21242220
F16
F27
21
20A
AIR CONDITIONINGRELAY HOLDER
MAINFANRELAY
MAIN FANMOTOR
1
2
31343230
F17
122
B134 ECM
F45
B6243
F96
B225
13
14
21
RHD
LHD
RHD
LH
D
RHD
LH
D
EE E
LH
D
RH
D
M M
F27
F17
2 1
F16
F27B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
F45
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
B72
3 41 2 1 2
3 41 2
F96
1 2
3 4
5 6 789
1011
1231
32 33 34
35
3613 14
15 16 171819
2021
22 23 24
25 26 272829
30
EN(H4SO)(diag)-184
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AU:DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTNOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0503. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-186, DTC P0503 VEHICLESPEED SENSOR INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC).>
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Check the radiator fan motor connec-tor for connecting condition.If connected securely, check radiator fan and fan motor. <Ref. to CO(H4SO)-23, Radiator Main Fan and Fan Motor.> and <Ref. to CO(H4SO)-24, Radiator Sub Fan and Fan Motor.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-185
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AV:DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01438
BATTERY
41
2
10
ECM
COMBINATIONMETER
VEHICLE SPEEDSENSOR
31 2
B17
B137
17
TCMB56
IGNITION SWITCH
B72
No. 18
B22
E3
16
MTAT
B17
1 2 3
B72
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
B56
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
B137
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B37i2
B36i1
i2
i11
219
32
1 2 3 4 5 610 11 12 13 14 15
716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29
817
24 3118
25
i11
SBF-4 SBF-1
3 41 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
i1
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
RH
D
RH
D
LH
D
LH
D
11
7
E E
EN(H4SO)(diag)-186
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. Is the target AT model? Go to step 2. Go to step 3.2 CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY. Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0720?
Check front vehi-cle speed sensor signal circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-52, DTC 33 FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, Diag-nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does the speedometer operate normally?
Go to step 4. Check speedome-ter and vehicle speed sensor. <Ref. to IDI-15, Speedometer.> and <Ref. to 4AT-56, Front Vehicle Speed Sensor.> and <Ref. to 4AT-60, Rear Vehicle Speed Sensor.> and <Ref. to 4AT-61, Torque Con-verter Turbine Speed Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from combination meter.3)Measure the resistance between ECM and combination meter.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 10 — (i11) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and combi-nation meter con-nector• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in combination meter connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-187
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AW:DTC P0506 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine is difficult to start.• Engine does not start.• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02610
B137
B135
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
EE
B47
E7
251436
B22
E3
B21
E2
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
2A
6A
20
A1
9A
5
B2
1D
14
A7
4 13
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
IDLEAIR CONTROL
SOLENOIDVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135 D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E7
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
54 6 78
219
310
22 2311 12 13 14 15
24 25 26 2716 17 18
28 2919 20
21 30
B136
C: B136
A:
B:
D:
C:
EN(H4SO)(diag)-188
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0506.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Remove the idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, REMOVAL, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>3)Remove the throttle body from intake mani-fold. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-15, REMOVAL, Throt-tle Body.>4)Using an air gun, force air into the idle air control solenoid valve installation area. Con-firm that forced air subsequently escapes from throttle body interior.
Does air flow out? Replace the idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, INSTALLATION, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>
Replace the throt-tle body. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-15, INSTALLATION, Throttle Body.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-189
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AX:DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02610
B137
B135
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
EE
B47
E7
251436
B22
E3
B21
E2
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
2A
6A
20
A1
9A
5
B2
1D
14
A7
4 13
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
IDLEAIR CONTROL
SOLENOIDVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135 D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E7
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
54 6 78
219
310
22 2311 12 13 14 15
24 25 26 2716 17 18
28 2919 20
21 30
B136
C: B136
A:
B:
D:
C:
EN(H4SO)(diag)-190
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0507.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Start the engine, and idle it.3)Check the following items.•Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body•Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air con-trol solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket•Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Is there a fault in air intake sys-tem?
Repair air suction and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE CABLE. Is throttle cable play correct? Go to step 4. Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to SP(H4SO)-9, INSTALLATION, Accelerator Con-trol Cable.>
4 CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Remove the idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, REMOVAL, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>3)Confirm that there are no foreign particles in air by-pass line.
Is air by-pass line clogged by foreign particles?
Remove foreign particles from air by-pass line.
Replace the idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, INSTALLATION, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-191
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AY:DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-192
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02607
12
7
P R N D 3 2 1
SBF-4 SBF-1
B14
B72
12
11
T7T3B12
13
1
2
1
2
T7
1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9 10 11 12
B72
20
B136 ECM
: AT MODEL
: MT MODEL
1
2
B12
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
3 41 2
E
E
WS
WS
OS
OS
4
2
B323
B323
: WITH SECURITY EXCEPT FOR AUSTRALIA MODEL
: WITH SECURITY FOR AUSTRALIA MODEL AND WITHOUT SECURITY
WS
OS
IGNITIONSWITCH
BATTERY
INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTERMOTOR
EN(H4SO)(diag)-193
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:Place the inhibitor switch in each position. (ATmodel)Depress or release the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Dose the starter motor oper-ate?
Repair battery short circuit in starter motor cir-cuit.
Check starter motor circuit. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-60, STARTER MOTOR CIR-CUIT, Diagnostics for Engine Start-ing Failure.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-194
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AZ:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02610
B137
B135
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
EE
B47
E7
251436
B22
E3
B21
E2
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
2A
6A
20
A1
9A
5
B2
1D
14
A7
4 13
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
IDLEAIR CONTROL
SOLENOIDVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135 D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E7
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
54 6 78
219
310
22 2311 12 13 14 15
24 25 26 2716 17 18
28 2919 20
21 30
B136
C: B136
A:
B:
D:
C:
EN(H4SO)(diag)-195
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BA:DTC P0558 GENERATOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTCAUTION:For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0559. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-197, DTC P0559 GENERATOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>.
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it isnot necessary toinspectDTC P0519.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Start the engine, and idle it.3)Check the following items.•Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body•Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air con-trol solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket•Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Is there a fault in air intake sys-tem?
Repair air suction and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE CABLE. Is throttle cable play correct? Go to step 4. Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to SP(H4SO)-9, INSTALLATION, Accelerator Con-trol Cable.>
4 CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Remove the idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>3)Confirm that there are no foreign particles in air by-pass line.
Is air by-pass line clogged by foreign particles?
Remove foreign particles from air by-pass line.
Replace the idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, Idle Air Control Sole-noid Valve.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-196
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BB:DTC P0559 GENERATOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01441
B62
B136
F45
F26
F26
ECM
GENERATOR
25
3
1 2 3LHD : 19RHD : 4
F45
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
F45
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
LHD:
RHD:
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
EN(H4SO)(diag)-197
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN GENERATOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from generator and ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between generator connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(F26) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 2. Repair the ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN GENERATOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and generator of harness connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 25 — (F26) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Repair poor con-tact in connector.
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and generator connec-tor.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and genera-tor connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-198
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BC:DTC P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Charge warning light comes on.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01442
E
SBF-5
SBF-1
64
53
21
B135
B47
ECM
1 2
B47
3 41 2
5 6
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
DLHD
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
MAIN RELAY
GENERATOR
BATTERY
EN(H4SO)(diag)-199
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK GENERATOR.
1)Start the engine.2)Idle after warm-up.3)Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground.
TerminalGenerator B terminal (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10.8 V?
Go to step 2. Repair the genera-tor. <Ref. to SC(H4SO)-13, Generator.>
2 CHECK GENERATOR.1)Run the engine at 5,000 rpm.2)Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground.
TerminalGenerator B terminal (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10.8 V?
Go to step 3. Repair the genera-tor. <Ref. to SC(H4SO)-13, Generator.>
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Are the positive and ground battery terminals tightly clamped?
Go to step 4. Tighten the clamp of terminal.
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.1)Run the engine at idle.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10.8 V?
Go to step 5. Repair the har-ness connector between battery, main relay and ECM.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con-nectors between generator, battery and ECM?
Repair the con-nector.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK ECM.1)Connect all connectors.2)Erase the memory. 3)Perform inspection mode. 4)Read out the DTC.
Is the same DTC as in the cur-rent diagnosis still being out-put?
Replace the gen-erator. <Ref. to SC(H4SO)-13, Generator.>
Go to step 7.
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is there any other DTC on dis-play?
Check the rele-vant DTC using the List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
A temporary poor contact.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-200
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BD:DTC P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Charge warning light comes on.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01442
E
SBF-5
SBF-1
64
53
21
B135
B47
ECM
1 2
B47
3 41 2
5 6
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
DLHD
F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B135
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
MAIN RELAY
GENERATOR
BATTERY
EN(H4SO)(diag)-201
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK GENERATOR.
1)Start the engine.2)Idle after warm-up.3)Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground.
TerminalGenerator B terminal (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 16.2 V?
Go to step 2. Repair the genera-tor. <Ref. to SC(H4SO)-13, Generator.>
2 CHECK GENERATOR.1)Run the engine at 5,000 rpm.2)Measure the voltage between generator B terminal and chassis ground.
TerminalGenerator B terminal (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 16.2 V?
Go to step 3. Repair the genera-tor. <Ref. to SC(H4SO)-13, Generator.>
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Are the positive and ground battery terminals tightly clamped?
Go to step 4. Tighten the clamp of terminal.
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.1)Run the engine at idle.2)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 16.2 V?
Go to step 5. Repair the har-ness connector between battery, main relay and ECM.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in con-nectors between generator, battery and ECM?
Repair the con-nector.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK ECM.1)Connect all connectors.2)Erase the memory. 3)Perform the inspection mode. 4)Read out the DTC.
Is the same DTC as in the cur-rent diagnosis still being out-put?
Replace the gen-erator. <Ref. to SC(H4SO)-13, Generator.>
Go to step 7.
7 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check the rele-vant DTC using the List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
A temporary poor contact.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Engine does not start.• Engine stalls.
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01444
B72
3 41 2
BATTERYIGNITIONSWITCH
MAIN RELAY
SBF-4 SBF-1
SBF-5
B72
B2
B1
C1
2C
16
B2
1
C5
A3
5A
7C
26
D1
4B
9
C1
0C
23
B47
E3
B22
12
35
64
ECM
EE
14
B134
B135
B136
A :
C :
D : B137
B :
C1
9
8 15 16
14
13
E
3 41 2
5 6
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
B137 B135B22B47
MT
F44
B134
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
No.11
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
EN(H4SO)(diag)-203
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check the rele-
vant DTC using the List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
A temporary poor contact occurs.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-204
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BF:DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Radiator fan does not operate properly.• Overheating
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02609
BATTERY
SBF-1
No.17
No.18
SBF-4
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
20A
AIR CONDITIONINGRELAY HOLDER
SUBFANRELAY
SUB FANMOTOR
3
4
21242220
F16
F27
21
20A
AIR CONDITIONINGRELAY HOLDER
MAINFANRELAY
MAIN FANMOTOR
1
2
31343230
F17
122
B134 ECM
F45
B6243
F96
B225
13
14
21
RHD
LHD
RHD
LH
D
RHD
LH
D
EE E
LH
D
RH
D
M M
F27
F17
2 1
F16
F27B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
F45
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
B72
3 41 2 1 2
3 41 2
F96
1 2
3 4
5 6 789
1011
1231
32 33 34
35
3613 14
15 16 171819
2021
22 23 24
25 26 272829
30
EN(H4SO)(diag)-206
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Connect the test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driver’s side).3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-sure voltage between ECM terminal and ground.
NOTE:Radiator fan relay operation can be executedusing Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation CheckMode”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, SubaruSelect Monitor.>
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-ATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIR-CUIT.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair ground short circuit in radiator main fan relay control cir-cuit.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.1)Remove the main fan relay from A/C relay holder.2)Turn the ignition switch to ON.3)Measure the voltage between fuse and relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4. Repair open circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse and relay box (F/B) connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between main fan relay terminals.
TerminalNo. 32 — No. 34:
Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5. Replace the main fan relay.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 14 — (F27) No. 32:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 6. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and main fan relay connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or main fan relay connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM or main fan relay con-nector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-207
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BG:DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Radiator fan does not operate properly.• Overheating
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02609
BATTERY
SBF-1
No.17
No.18
SBF-4
B72IGNITIONSWITCH
20A
AIR CONDITIONINGRELAY HOLDER
SUBFANRELAY
SUB FANMOTOR
3
4
21242220
F16
F27
21
20A
AIR CONDITIONINGRELAY HOLDER
MAINFANRELAY
MAIN FANMOTOR
1
2
31343230
F17
122
B134 ECM
F45
B6243
F96
B225
13
14
21
RHD
LHD
RHD
LH
D
RHD
LH
D
EE E
LH
D
RH
D
M M
F27
F17
2 1
F16
F27B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
F45
3 41 2 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
5 6 7
B72
3 41 2 1 2
3 41 2
F96
1 2
3 4
5 6 789
1011
1231
32 33 34
35
3613 14
15 16 171819
2021
22 23 24
25 26 272829
30
EN(H4SO)(diag)-209
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Connect the test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the drive’s side).3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-sure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
NOTE:Radiator fan relay operation can be executedusing Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation CheckMode”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-48, Compul-sory Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time. In this case, repair poor contact in ECM connector.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Remove the main fan relay and sub fan relay. (with A/C models)3)Disconnect the test mode connector.4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.5)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in radiator fan relay control circuit. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Remove the main fan relay.3)Measure the resistance between main fan relay terminals.
TerminalNo. 30 — No. 31:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Replace the main fan relay and ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.1)Remove the sub fan relay.2)Measure the resistance between sub fan relay terminals.
TerminalNo. 20 — No. 21:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Replace the sub fan relay and ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-210
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BH:DTC P0703 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE LIGHT. Does the brake light illuminate
when depressing the brake pedal?
Go to step 2. Repair or replace the brake light cir-cuit.
EN-02621
BATTERY
TO STOP LIGHTS
SBF-1SBF-2No.16
B64
BRAKELIGHTSWITCH
1
B64
1 2
B55
B55
12
TCM
2
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
E
**
LHD: 2RHD: 1
LHD: 1RHD: 2
2*
1*
EN(H4SO)(diag)-211
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.1)Disconnect the connectors from TCM and brake light switch.2)Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and brake light switch connector.
Connector & terminalLHD
(B55) No. 12 — (B64) No. 1:RHD
(B55) No. 12 — (B64) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair or replace the harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between TCM and brake light switch con-nector• Poor contact in TCM connector• Poor contact in brake light switch connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B55) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 4. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between TCM and brake light switch con-nector.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.1)Connect the connectors to TCM and brake light switch.2)Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V when releasing the brake pedal?
Go to step 5. Adjust or replace the brake light switch. <Ref. to LI-8, STOP LIGHT SWITCH, INSPECTION, Stop Light Sys-tem.>
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.Measure the voltage between TCM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V when depressing the brake pedal?
Go to step 6. Adjust or replace the brake light switch. <Ref. to LI-8, STOP LIGHT SWITCH, INSPECTION, Stop Light Sys-tem.>
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in TCM connector.
Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in TCM con-nector.
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-212
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BI: DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIONOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-214, DTC P0734 GEAR 4 IN-CORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BJ:DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIONOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-214, DTC P0734 GEAR 4 IN-CORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BK:DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIONOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-214, DTC P0734 GEAR 4 IN-CORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-213
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BL:DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Shift point too high or too low; engine brake not effected in “3” range; excessive shift shock; excessivetight corner “braking”
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect relevant
DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trou-ble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT.Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-47, DTC 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in throttle position sensor circuit?
Repair or replace the throttle posi-tion sensor circuit.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.Check front vehicle speed sensor circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-52, DTC 33 FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in front vehicle speed sensor circuit?
Repair or replace the front vehicle speed sensor cir-cuit.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.Check torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-56, DTC 36 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit?
Repair or replace the torque con-verter turbine speed sensor cir-cuit.
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in TCM connector.
Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in TCM con-nector.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-mission.
Is there any mechanical trouble in automatic transmission?
Repair or replace the automatic transmission. <Ref. to 4AT-34, INSPECTION, Road Test.>
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-214
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BM:DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• No lock-up (after engine warm-up)• No shift or excessive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR-CUIT.Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-81, DTC 77 LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in lock-up duty solenoid circuit?
Repair or replace the lock-up duty solenoid circuit.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT.Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-47, DTC 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in throttle position sensor circuit?
Repair or replace the throttle posi-tion sensor circuit.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.Check torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-56, DTC 36 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit?
Repair or replace the torque con-verter turbine speed sensor cir-cuit.
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT.Check engine speed input circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-40, DTC 11 ENGINE SPEED SIG-NAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in engine speed input circuit?
Repair or replace the engine speed input circuit.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.Check inhibitor switch circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-107, CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-ble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in inhibitor switch circuit?
Repair or replace the inhibitor switch circuit.
Go to step 7.
7 CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.Check brake light switch circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-99, CHECK BRAKE SWITCH, Diag-nostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in brake light switch circuit?
Repair or replace the brake light switch circuit.
Go to step 8.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-215
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-CUIT.Check ATF temperature sensor circuit. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-44, DTC 27 ATF TEMPERA-TURE SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is there any trouble in ATF tem-perature sensor circuit?
Repair or replace the ATF tempera-ture sensor circuit.
Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in TCM connector.
Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in TCM con-nector.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-mission.
Is there any mechanical trouble in automatic transmission?
Repair or replace the automatic transmission. <Ref. to 4AT-34, INSPECTION, Road Test.>
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-216
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BN:DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02612
B12 T3
B14
T7
P R N D 3 2 1
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
B136 ECM
21
16
MT
AT
1 2
B25
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
E
M
12
INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
NEUTRALPOSITIONSWITCH
E3
B22
B25
T2
B25
T2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-217
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC
P0705 using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Place the select lever except for “N” and “P” ranges.3)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and transmission harness connector (T3).3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 4. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and trans-mission harness connector.
4 CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CON-NECTOR.1)Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.2)Measure the resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(T3) No. 12 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 5. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between transmission har-ness and inhibitor switch connector.
5 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch connector the receptacle’s terminals in select lever except for “N” range.
TerminalsNo. 7 — No. 12:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 6. Replace the inhibi-tor switch. <Ref. to 4AT-52, Inhibitor Switch.>
6 CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION. Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
Repair selector cable connection. <Ref. to CS-14, INSPECTION, Select Cable.>
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-218
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BO:DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (AT VEHICLES)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02612
B12 T3
B14
T7
P R N D 3 2 1
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
B136 ECM
21
16
MT
AT
1 2
B25
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
E
M
12
INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
NEUTRALPOSITIONSWITCH
E3
B22
B25
T2
B25
T2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-219
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Place the shift lever in neutral.3)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Place the shift lever in a position except for neutral.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
4 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from transmission harness.3)Place the shift lever in neutral.4)Measure the resistance between transmis-sion harness and connector terminals.
Connector & terminal(T2) No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 5. Repair short circuit in transmission harness or replace neutral position switch.
5 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.1)Place the shift lever in a position except for neutral.2)Measure the resistance between transmis-sion harness connector terminals.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 6. Repair short circuit in transmission harness or replace neutral position switch.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 7. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and trans-mission harness connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-TOR.1)Disconnect the connector from ECM.2)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 — (B25) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 8. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and transmission har-ness connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-TOR.Measure the resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(B25) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 9. Repair open circuit between transmis-sion harness con-nector and engine ground terminal.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in transmission harness connector.
Is there poor contact in trans-mission harness connector?
Repair poor con-tact in transmis-sion harness connector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-220
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BP:DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (AT MODEL)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02612
B12 T3
B14
T7
P R N D 3 2 1
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
B136 ECM
21
16
MT
AT
1 2
B25
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
E
M
12
INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
NEUTRALPOSITIONSWITCH
E3
B22
B25
T2
B25
T2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-221
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground in select lever “N” and “P” ranges.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3. Go to step 5.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-sis ground in select lever except for “N” and “P” ranges.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 5.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IN-HIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 — (T7) No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 7. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector• Poor contact in coupling connector• Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
EN(H4SO)(diag)-222
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(T7) No. 7 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 8. Repair open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line• Poor contact in starter motor con-nector• Poor contact in starter motor ground• Starter motor
8 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle’s terminals in select lever “N” and “P” ranges.
TerminalsNo. 7 — No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 9. Replace the inhibi-tor switch. <Ref. to 4AT-52, Inhibitor Switch.>
9 CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION. Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
Repair selector cable connection. <Ref. to CS-14, INSPECTION, Select Cable.>
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-223
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BQ:DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (MT MODEL)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Erroneous idling
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02612
B12 T3
B14
T7
P R N D 3 2 1
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
B136 ECM
21
16
MT
AT
1 2
B25
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
E
M
12
INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
NEUTRALPOSITIONSWITCH
E3
B22
B25
T2
B25
T2
EN(H4SO)(diag)-224
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Set the shift lever to except neutral position.3)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Set the shift lever to neutral position.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair the poor contact in ECM connector.
Contact your Sub-aru distributor ser-vice.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Disconnect ECM connector from ECM.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and trans-mission connector.
Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and transmission harness connector (T2).3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and neutral switch connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 21 — (B25) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 6. Repair the har-ness and connec-tor.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and trans-mission harness• Poor contact in transmission har-ness connector• Poor contact in ECM connector
6 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND LINE.Measure the resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(B25) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 7. Repair the open circuit in harness of neutral position switch ground line.
7 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.1)Set the shift lever to except neutral position.2)Measure the resistance between transmis-sion harness connector receptacle’s terminals.
TerminalsNo. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 8. Replace the neu-tral position switch.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in the transmission har-ness connector.
Is there poor contact in the transmission harness connec-tor?
Repair poor con-tact in transmis-sion harness connector.
Contact your Sub-aru distributor ser-vice.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-225
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BR:DTC P0864 TCM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK DRIVING CONDITION.
1)Start and warm-up the engine until the radia-tor fan makes one complete rotation.2)Drive the vehicle.
Is the AT shift control function-ing properly?
Go to step 2. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
EN-01600
B137
19
ECM
B56 TCM
21
B56
B137
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
EN(H4SO)(diag)-226
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK ACCESSORY. Are car phone and/or CB installed on vehicle?
Repair grounding line of car phone or CB system.
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-227
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BS:DTC P0865 TCM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT LOW• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01600
B137
19
ECM
B56 TCM
21
B56
B137
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
EN(H4SO)(diag)-228
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2. Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in TCM connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM and TCM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 3. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.1)Connect the connector to ECM.2)Turn the ignition switch to ON.3)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 4. Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
4 CHECK DTC FOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMIS-SION.Read the DTC for automatic transmission. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-24, Read Diagnostic Trou-ble Code (DTC).>
Does the DTC appear for auto-matic transmission?
Check DTC for automatic trans-mission. <Ref. to 4AT(diag)-40, Diagnostic Proce-dure with Diagnos-tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-229
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BT:DTC P0866 TCM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT HIGH• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
Go to step 2.
EN-01600
B137
19
ECM
B56 TCM
21
B56
B137
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
EN(H4SO)(diag)-230
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage 1 — 4 V? Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the cir-cuit has returned to a normal condi-tion at this time.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in TCM connector
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.Measure the voltage between TCM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B56) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 6. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in TCM connector.
Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in TCM con-nector.
Check TCM power supply line and grounding line.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-231
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BU:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
BV:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
the List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:It is not necessaryto inspect DTCP1110.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
the List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:It is not necessaryto inspect DTCP1111.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-232
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BW:DTC P1134 A/F SENSOR MICRO-COMPUTER PROBLEM• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, Inspection Mode.>.WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-233
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
the List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:It is not necessaryto inspect DTCP1134.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-234
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BX:DTC P1137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT (LAMDA=1) (BANK1 SENSOR1)• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
EN-01421
B18
3 41 2
5 6
B47 F44
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
B136 B135
1234
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
64
53
21
43 12
B2
3C
13
C2
2
C6
C1
7
C1
6C
58
B:
C:
B135
B136
B22
E3
ECM
BATTERY
B61 F44
2
FRONT OXYGEN(A/F) SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHDLHD
RH
D
RH
D
EN(H4SO)(diag)-235
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-TA.1)Start the engine.2)While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the engine until coolant temperature is above 70°C (160°F).If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle speed for at least 1 minute.3)Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal during idling using Subaru Select Moni-tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select MonitorFor detailed operation procedure, refer to the “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-32, Subaru Select Monitor.>•OBD-II general scan toolFor detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the voltage 0.85 V — 1.15 V?
Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DA-TA.Race the engine at speeds from idling to 5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
NOTE:•Air fuel ratio is rich at normal condition or dur-ing racing.•To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.3)Measure the resistance between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminals(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair open circuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminals(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 6. Repair ground short circuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following items.•Loose installation of portions•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts•Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there a fault in exhaust sys-tem?
Repair or replace faulty parts.
Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sen-sor. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-43, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-236
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BY:DTC P1492 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1498. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-238, DTC P1498 EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
BZ:DTC P1493 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1499. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-240, DTC P1499 EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CA:DTC P1494 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1498. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-238, DTC P1498 EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CB:DTC P1495 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1499. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-240, DTC P1499 EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CC:DTC P1496 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #3 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1498. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-238, DTC P1498 EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CD:DTC P1497 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #3 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1499. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-240, DTC P1499 EGR SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-237
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CE:DTC P1498 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance.• Engine breathing
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01432
B137
B135
B134
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
EE
B47
E18
251436
B22B61 F44
E3
B328
E58
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
5A
17
A1
6A
15
A1
8
B2
1D
14
A7
4 36
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
EGRVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135
C: B136
D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E18
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
2
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B328
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
EN(H4SO)(diag)-238
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EGR SOLE-
NOID VALVE.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from EGR sole-noid valve.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between EGR solenoid valve connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E18) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):(E18) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between EGR solenoid valve and main relay connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector.
Connector & terminalDTC P1492; (B134) No. 18 — (E18) No. 6:DTC P1494; (B134) No. 17 — (E18) No. 1:DTC P1496; (B134) No. 16 — (E18) No. 4:DTC P1498; (B134) No. 15 — (E18) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.1)Disconnect the connector from ECM.2)Measure the resistance between ECM con-nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminalDTC P1492; (B134) No. 18 — Chassis ground:DTC P1494; (B134) No. 17 — Chassis ground:DTC P1496; (B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:DTC P1498; (B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 4. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector and EGR solenoid valve connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector or EGR solenoid valve connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector or EGR solenoid valve connector.
Replace the EGR solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, Idle Air Control Sole-noid Valve.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-239
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CF:DTC P1499 EGR SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Poor driving performance.• Engine breathing
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-01432
B137
B135
B134
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
EE
B47
E18
251436
B22B61 F44
E3
B328
E58
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
5A
17
A1
6A
15
A1
8
B2
1D
14
A7
4 36
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
EGRVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135
C: B136
D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E18
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
2
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B328
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
EN(H4SO)(diag)-240
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check the DTC
using the List of Diagnostic Trou-ble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between ECM con-nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 19 — Chassis ground: (MT model)
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine ground terminal• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from EGR sole-noid valve.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminalDTC P1493; (B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (–):DTC P1495; (B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):DTC P1497; (B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):DTC P1499; (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-241
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CG:DTC P1510 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-243, DTC P1516 ISC SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CH:DTC P1511 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-245, DTC P1517 ISC SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CI: DTC P1512 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-243, DTC P1516 ISC SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CJ:DTC P1513 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-245, DTC P1517 ISC SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CK:DTC P1514 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #3 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-243, DTC P1516 ISC SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
CL:DTC P1515 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #3 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
NOTE:For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-245, DTC P1517 ISC SOLE-NOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-242
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CM:DTC P1516 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.• Engine breathing
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02610
B137
B135
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
EE
B47
E7
251436
B22
E3
B21
E2
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
2A
6A
20
A1
9A
5
B2
1D
14
A7
4 13
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
IDLEAIR CONTROL
SOLENOIDVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135 D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E7
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
54 6 78
219
310
22 2311 12 13 14 15
24 25 26 2716 17 18
28 2919 20
21 30
B136
C: B136
A:
B:
D:
C:
EN(H4SO)(diag)-243
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from idle air con-trol solenoid valve.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between idle air control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):(E7) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between idle air control solenoid valve and main relay connec-tor• Poor contact in coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector.
Connector & terminalDTC P1510; (B134) No. 20 — (E7) No. 4:DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — (E7) No. 1:DTC P1514; (B134) No. 5 — (E7) No. 6:DTC P1516; (B134) No. 19 — (E7) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.1)Disconnect the connector from ECM.2)Measure the resistance between ECM con-nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminalDTC P1510; (B134) No. 20 — Chassis ground:DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:DTC P1514; (B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:DTC P1516; (B134) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 4. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector and idle air control solenoid valve connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector or idle air control solenoid valve connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector or idle air control solenoid valve connector.
Replace the idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-35, Idle Air Control Sole-noid Valve.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-244
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CN:DTC P1517 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT)
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Immediately at fault recognition
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Erroneous idling• Engine stalls.• Engine breathing
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02610
B137
B135
B22
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 1213 14 15 16
EE
B47
E7
251436
B22
E3
B21
E2
B22
E3
64
53
21 1
2A
6A
20
A1
9A
5
B2
1D
14
A7
4 13
15
16
SBF-5
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
IDLEAIR CONTROL
SOLENOIDVALVE
C1
9
A: B134
B: B135 D: B137
ECM
B47
F44
E7
3 41 2
5 6
1 34 5 6
2
B21
1 25 6 7 8
13 14 15 169 10 11 12
3 4
17 18 19 20
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
B134
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
MT
54 6 78
219
310
22 2311 12 13 14 15
24 25 26 2716 17 18
28 2919 20
21 30
B136
C: B136
A:
B:
D:
C:
EN(H4SO)(diag)-245
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Check the DTC
using the List of Diagnostic Trou-ble Code (DTC). <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-74, List of Diag-nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the resistance between ECM con-nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:(B136) No. 19 — Chassis ground: (MT model)
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Go to step 3. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine ground terminal• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connector from idle air con-trol solenoid valve.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between ECM connec-tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminalDTC P1511; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):DTC P1515; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):DTC P1517; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-246
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CO:DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-247
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02607
12
7
P R N D 3 2 1
SBF-4 SBF-1
B14
B72
12
11
T7T3B12
13
1
2
1
2
T7
1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9 10 11 12
B72
20
B136 ECM
: AT MODEL
: MT MODEL
1
2
B12
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
3 41 2
E
E
WS
WS
OS
OS
4
2
B323
B323
: WITH SECURITY EXCEPT FOR AUSTRALIA MODEL
: WITH SECURITY FOR AUSTRALIA MODEL AND WITHOUT SECURITY
WS
OS
IGNITIONSWITCH
BATTERY
INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTERMOTOR
EN(H4SO)(diag)-248
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Place the inhibitor switch in the “P” or “N” range. (AT model)Depress the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Does the starter motor operate when ignition switch is turned to “ST”?
Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open or ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and starter motor connector.• Poor contact in ECM connector.
Check starter motor circuit. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-60, STARTER MOTOR CIR-CUIT, Diagnostics for Engine Start-ing Failure.>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-249
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CP:DTC P1560 BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 2.
EN-01444
B72
3 41 2
BATTERYIGNITIONSWITCH
MAIN RELAY
SBF-4 SBF-1
SBF-5
B72
B2
B1
C1
2C
16
B2
1
C5
A3
5A
7C
26
D1
4B
9
C1
0C
23
B47
E3
B22
12
35
64
ECM
EE
14
B134
B135
B136
A :
C :
D : B137
B :
C1
9
8 15 16
14
13
E
3 41 2
5 6
1 2 3 45 6 7 89 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
B137 B135B22B47
MT
F44
B134
1 2 3 45 6 7 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 89 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 2324 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
5 6 78
219
4310
2422 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27 2816 17 18 19
20 21
415
326
1815 167 8 9 10 11
17 19 2012 13
14
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
No.11
B61 F44
2LHD
RH
D
RH
D
LHD
EN(H4SO)(diag)-250
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.1)Disconnect the negative terminal from bat-tery, and then disconnect the positive terminal.2)Disconnect the connector from ECM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B135) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM connector and battery termi-nal.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5. Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repairthe following:• Open circuit in harness between ECM and battery• Poor contact in ECM connector• Poor contact in battery terminal
Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)(diag)-251
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CQ:DTC P1698 ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00285
B136
15
ECM
B55 TCM
10
B55
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
EN(H4SO)(diag)-252
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Start the engine, and warm-up the engine.2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.3)Turn the ignition switch to ON.4)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 3 V? Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and TCM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 3. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 15 — (B55) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM or TCM connector.
Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-253
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CR:DTC P1699 ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00285
B136
15
ECM
B55 TCM
10
B55
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
EN(H4SO)(diag)-254
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1)Start the engine, and warm-up the engine.2)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.3)Disconnect the connector from TCM.4)Turn the ignition switch to ON.5)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 2. Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V by shaking the harness and connector of ECM?
Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
Contact with SUB-ARU distributor service.
NOTE:Inspection by DTMis required, be-cause probablecause is deteriora-tion of multipleparts.
EN(H4SO)(diag)-255
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CS:DTC P1711 ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNC-TION
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:• Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00286
B136
1
ECM
B56 TCM
5
B56
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
EN(H4SO)(diag)-256
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and TCM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 1 — (B56) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 6. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in TCM connector.
Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in TCM con-nector.
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-257
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CT:DTC P1712 ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault• TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-40, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.• WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00287
B136
18
ECM
B56 TCM
14
B56
B136
528
439
2320 2110 11
2216 17
24 2512 13
6
26191514
1718
1 2 3 410 11 1219 20 21
135 614 15
7 8 916 17 1822 23 24
EN(H4SO)(diag)-258
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON.2)Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-sis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (−−−−):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in ECM con-nector.
Replace the ECM. <Ref. to FU(H4SO)-47, Engine Control Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2)Disconnect the connectors from ECM and TCM.3)Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 18 — (B56) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Go to step 5. Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(B136) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Go to step 6. Repair ground short circuit in har-ness between ECM and TCM connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Check poor contact in TCM connector.
Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
Repair poor con-tact in TCM con-nector.
Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 4AT-74, Transmission Con-trol Module (TCM).>
EN(H4SO)(diag)-259
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)General Diagnostic Table
20.General Diagnostic TableA: INSPECTION1. ENGINE
NOTE:Malfunction of parts other than those listed is also possible. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-89, Engine Trouble in Gen-eral.>
Symptom Problem parts
1. Engine stalls during idling.
1) Idle air control solenoid valve 2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor3) Intake air temperature sensor4) Ignition parts (*1) 5) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2) 6) Crankshaft position sensor (*3) 7) Camshaft position sensor (*3) 8) Fuel injection parts (*4)
2. Rough idling
1) Idle air control solenoid valve 2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor3) Intake air temperature sensor4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2) 5) Ignition parts (*1) 6) Air intake system (*5) 7) Fuel injection parts (*4) 8) Throttle position sensor 9) Crankshaft position sensor (*3) 10) Camshaft position sensor (*3) 11) Oxygen sensor 12) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
3. Engine does not return to idle.
1) Idle air control solenoid valve 2) Engine coolant temperature sensor 3) Accelerator cable (*6) 4) Throttle position sensor5) Manifold absolute pressure sensor6) Intake air temperature sensor
4. Poor acceleration
1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor2) Intake air temperature sensor3) Throttle position sensor 4) Fuel injection parts (*4) 5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 6) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2) 7) Crankshaft position sensor (*3) 8) Camshaft position sensor (*3) 9) A/C switch and A/C cut relay 10) Engine torque control signal circuit 11) Ignition parts (*1)
5. Engine stalls or engine sags or hesitates at acceleration.
1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor2) Intake air temperature sensor3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2) 4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3) 5) Camshaft position sensor (*3) 6) Purge control solenoid valve 7) Fuel injection parts (*4) 8) Throttle position sensor 9) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
EN(H4SO)(diag)-260
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)General Diagnostic Table
*1: Check ignition coil & ignitor ASSY and spark plug. *2: Indicate the symptom occurring only in cold temperatures. *3: Ensure the secure installation. *4: Check fuel injector, fuel pressure regulator and fuel filter. *5: Inspect air leak in air intake system. *6: Adjust accelerator cable.
2. AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
NOTE:Check general diagnostics table with non-conformity symptom for automatic transmission. <Ref. to 4AT(di-ag)-2, Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>
6. Surge
1) Intake manifold pressure sensor2) Intake air temperature sensor3) Manifold absolute pressure sensor4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2) 5) Crankshaft position sensor (*3) 6) Camshaft position sensor (*3) 7) Fuel injection parts (*4) 8) Throttle position sensor 9) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
7. Spark knock
1) Intake manifold pressure sensor2) Intake air temperature sensor3) Manifold absolute pressure sensor4) Engine coolant temperature sensor 5) Knock sensor 6) Fuel injection parts (*4) 7) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
8. After burning in exhaust system
1) Intake manifold pressure sensor2) Intake air temperature sensor3) Manifold absolute pressure sensor4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2) 5) Fuel injection parts (*4) 6) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
Symptom Problem parts
EN(H4SO)(diag)-261
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)General Diagnostic Table
EN(H4SO)(diag)-262