• Upload
[…] "paragraph. 2,. parag'l'a.ph 4,".

ij7-006

Page 63: 1976/10/19 HR13955 Amendments to the Bretton Woods ... · H.R. 13955 - Amendments to the Bretton Woods Agreements Act Attached for your consideration is H.R. 13955, sponsored by Representatives

2.

Page 2, line 22, strike out "Bank.'." and insert in lieu thereof the following:

Bank; (g) approv:e the establishm~nt of any additional trust fund for the spemal benefit of a smgle member, or of a par­tieul~r segment of the membership, of the Fund.".

SEc. 4. The first sent~nce of section 17 (a) of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286e-2(a)) is amended to read as follo·ws : "In order to carry out the purposes of the decision of January 5, 1962, of the Executive Directors of the International Monetary Fund, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make loans, not to exceed $2,000,000,000 out­standino- at any one time, to.the Fund under article VII, sec­tion 1 (f), of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund.".

Pao-e 2, line 23, strike out "SEc. 3" and insert "SEc. 5". Pa~e 3; line 11, strike ont "SEc. 4" and insert "SEc. 6".

· Page 3, after line 12, insert the following : SEc. 7. Section lO(a) of the Gold Reserve Act of 1934 (31