Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction under § 302.6 For the reasons explained below, construing Plaintiffs’ allegations in

the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, I find there is no basis to exercise personal jurisdiction over

Costco in this case.

6 With regard to the requirement that Plaintiff establish a prima facie case, Defendant does not challenge whether service was proper.

Case 1:14-cv-04819-VSB Document 40 Filed 09/21/15 Page 7 of 18

SPA-7

IV.

Case 15-3294, Document 41, 01/29/2016, 1694676, Page46 of 57

8

A. General Jurisdiction

Under CPLR § 301, a New York court “may exercise jurisdiction over persons, property,

or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” New York courts interpret Section 301 to

provide a statutory basis to exercise general jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation that

“has engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of ‘doing business’ in New York that a

finding of its presence in New York is warranted.”