Embed Size (px)
[…] engine) – Flight control changes – Noise changes – Auto‐pilot related changes – Changes to ice detection or
protection system – Weight or CG limit changes – AFM changes related to
performance or flight characteristics
– Inertia changes affecting dynamic characteristics
– Air data changes – Wheels, tires, or brake changes
Pilot
– Crew work load – Lighting / glare – Handling qualities – AFM changes
Noise – Engine performance changes – Aerodynamic changes – Performance Changes
Appendix F.4 Attachment 2
~146~
Classification of changes in type design is discussed in 14 CFR 21.93(a), which states:
“A minor change is one that that has no appreciable effect on weight, balance, structural
strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the
airworthiness of the product. All other changes are major...”
The following provides guidance on what the word “appreciable” means as applied to the six areas
identified in this rule at the airplane level. Major changes can be further assessed to determine if they
are also substantial or significant using the guidance in Advisory Circular 21.101‐1.