Embed Size (px)
[…] qualifications, functions, and limitations will be defined in the AC). This accomplishes all major safety
checks found in the current conformity process. Additionally, if a database is used it can assist the
mechanics and shop in automatically identifying any open actions on the test article that now depend
on the mechanics to remember, or something written on a piece of paper that may be buried in a book
and overlooked.
Effects on Part 21:
Three sections of 14 CFR Part 21 apply to the conformity process: Section 21.33, 21.35(a) and 21.53.
The following provides a brief discussion of each:
Section 21.33: This rule requires that “each applicant must allow the FAA to make any inspection and
any flight and ground test necessary to determine compliance with the applicable requirements of this
subchapter. (21.33(a))” This does not require 100% FAA inspection of every article for every test. This
rule requires an applicant to conduct 100% inspections of the test article (21.33(b)), ensure the article is