Embed Size (px)
[…] preventive maintenance (PM) operations on aircraft that they own or operate under part 91. These PM
operations are limited to those listed in part 43 Appendix A Section (c). Other sections of part 43 permit
the pilot to return the airplane to service following performance of PM and establish record keeping
requirements. In addition to the rules, there are also two Advisory Circulars with content on PM: AC 43‐
9C Maintenance Records and AC 43‐12A Preventive Maintenance.
Preventive maintenance is defined by § 1.1 as follows: "Preventive maintenance means simple or minor
preservation operations and the replacement of small standard parts not involving complex assembly
operations." Section 1.1 further defines maintenance as follows: "Maintenance means inspection,
overhaul, repair, preservation, and the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance."
Thus, it is clear that preventive maintenance is entirely distinct from “ordinary” maintenance for the
purposes of the regulations.
At present, part 43 does not include “other operations acceptable to the Administrator” in its definition
of preventive maintenance.