Embed Size (px)
[…] Am. Fire Eagle Engine Co., Inc.,

12

configuration, … colors, flavors, [or] preservatives,” and even though consumers

might consider these differences important. Id.; accord 44 Fed. Reg. 2932 (1979).

In New York, generic substitution is mandatory. Pharmacists must

“substitute a less expensive drug product”—usually a generic—“[for] the drug

product prescribed”—usually a brand—if the drug is on the state’s list of

acceptable substitutes. N.Y. Educ. Law § 6816-a (SA-185). New York lists

generics as substitutes only if (1) the Orange Book “evaluated such drug product as

pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent,” i.e., AB-rated, and (2) the

generic contains “the same active ingredients, dosage form and strength as the drug

product prescribed.” Id.; N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 206(1)(o)(2) (SA-191-92).

When these conditions are met, New York compels pharmacies to disregard

the physician’s prescription and to substitute whatever “equivalent” costs least.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 6816-a (SA-185). As New York’s pharmacist witness, David