12-1308 - sconet.state.oh.us Mr.Stefoun D.
[…] Ohio St.3d 211.

In the present case, Hunter has not paid the required filing fees in full, nor has he properly

requested a waiver of the pre-payment requirement. Although Hunter filed an indigency affidavit,

Hunter failed to file a fee-waiver request affidavit, an asset disclosure statement or a certified inmate

account statement. Since Hunter did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(C), the Petition should

therefore be dismissed because the action was not properly commenced.

C. The petition should be dismissed because Petitioner did not attach asufficient prior civil action affidavit.

R.C. 2969.25(A) states:

At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against agovenunent entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court anaffidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civilaction that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state orfederal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each ofthose civil actioris or appeals: (1) A brief description of the nature of the civilaction or appeal; (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which thecivil action or appeal was brought; (3) The name of each party to the civilaction or appeal;