This general turn might feed a perceived trend away from the quasi-constitutional norms of the APA and its preference for traditional forms of agency policymaking toward less formal (and less accountable) forms of policymaking, such as guidance documents and policy statements. See Mila Sohoni, The Administrative Constitution in Exile, 57 Wm. & Mary L. Rev. 923, [PINCITE] (2016) (explanatory parenthetical); Daniel A. Farber & Anne Joseph O’Connell, The Lost World of Administrative Law, 92 Tex. L. Rev. 1137, [PINCITE] (2014) (explanatory parenthetical).

10 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2012).

11 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (2017) (providing that schools “may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex”).

Page 5: 119 COLUM L. REV. (forthcoming 2018) · 119 COLUM.L. REV. (forthcoming 2018) 1 THE SELF-DELEGATION FALSE ALARM: ANALYZING AUER DEFERENCE’S EFFECTS ON AGENCY RULES Daniel E. Walters1

119 COLUM. L. REV. (forthcoming 2018)

5