• Upload
[…] If the language of the

statute is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is “coherent and consistent,” then the judicial

inquiry must cease. In re Ferrell, 539 F.3d 1186, 1190 n.10 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Robinson v.

Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)).

Here, Congress directed the IRS Commissioner to guarantee access to an independent forum

controlled by the IRS Commissioner. The language Congress used, a “right to appeal a decision of

the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum” is not ambiguous - it mandates that every

taxpayer has a right to an independent forum. See 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3)(E).

Congress also mandated that the Commissioner “shall ensure that employees of the Internal

Revenue Service … act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title.”

Id. (emphasis added). This language can only have one meaning: the independent forum referenced

by Congress must be one that can be controlled by the Commissioner or employees of the IRS,

consistent with Congress’s prior direction to the IRS. Congress had already, in 1998, mandated “an