• Upload
[…] liability or certain collection actions, you have the right to ask the Appeals Office to review

your case. You may also ask a court to review your case.”) (2012).

(3) In a presentation at the 2016 IRS Nationwide Tax Forum, the TAS8 stated that if a taxpayer

disagrees with the proposed adjustment resulting from an audit, the taxpayer has the right to

an administrative appeal. Advocating for your Client Using the Taxpayer Bill of Rights,

2016 (emphasis added).9

(4) In its own procedural rules at 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b), the IRS states that “the taxpayer has

the right (and will be so advised by the district director) of administrative appeal to the

Appeals organization.”

F. After the 2015 Mandate in TBOR, the IRS Ignored Congress’s Instruction that Access to IRS Appeals Is Mandatory

As the government acknowledges in its Motion to Dismiss, the Commissioner historically