• Upload
[…] purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract.”

Case 3:18-cv-06794 Document 1 Filed 11/08/18 Page 24 of 31

Page 25: JOCELYN BURTON, SBN 135879 SCOTT S. NAKAMA, SBN …In 2016, Plaintiff earned approximately $140,419 despite his commission rate decreasing significantly. In 2017, even though the GSW

PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT, SMITH v. GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS, LLC.

25

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

113. Under Labor Code Section 225.5, “In addition to, and entirely independent and apart

from, any other penalty provided in this article, every person who unlawfully withholds wages due

any employee in violation of Section 212, 216, 221, 222, or 223 shall be subject to a civil penalty as

follows: (a) For any initial violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each failure to pay each

employee. (b) For each subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two hundred

dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of the amount unlawfully

withheld.”

114. During the relevant time period, Defendant illegally deducted from Plaintiff’s total

sales an arena fee, which resulted in Plaintiff earning a lower commission.

115. Wherefore, Plaintiff has been injured and requests relief. Plaintiff also requests the