• Upload
[…] 1972. 14

15

Effective January 5, 1975, the California Judges Association adopted a new 16

California Code of Judicial Conduct adapted from the American Bar Association 17

1972 Model Code. The California code was recast in gender-neutral form in 1986. 18

19

In 1990, the American Bar Association Model Code was further revised after a 20

lengthy study. The California Judges Association again reviewed the model code 21

and adopted a revised California Code of Judicial Conduct on October 5, 1992. 22

23

Proposition 190 (amending Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18(m), effective March 1, 1995) 24

created a new constitutional provision that states, “The Supreme Court shall make 25

rules for the conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial 26

candidates in the conduct of their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as 27

the Code of Judicial Ethics.” 28

29

The Supreme Court formally adopted the 1992 Code of Judicial Conduct in March 30

1995, as a transitional measure pending further review. 31

32

The Supreme Court formally adopted the Code of Judicial Ethics effective January 33

15, 1996. 34

35