• Upload
[…] September 14, 2011 and October 3, 2011, the date the hearings official issued his decision. 19

However, we do not understand why petitioners could not have objected to acceptance and 20

5 Miles v. City of Florence, 190 Or App 500, 510, 79 P2d 382 (2003), discussed below, embodies a similar principle, based on the exhaustion requirement of ORS 197.825(2)(a). The city does not cite to Miles in responding to the third assignment of error, so we do not consider it in resolving this assignment of error.

6 ORS 197.763(1) provides, in relevant part:

“An issue which may be the basis for an appeal to [LUBA] shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or following the final evidentiary hearing on the proposal before the local government. * * *”

Page 10: 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS 4 PAUL CONTE ... · 18 application to the city planning commission. On November 1, 2011, the planning 19 commission conducted an on-the-record

Page 10