• Upload
[…] CoreCivic erroneously asserts that the express purpose of the TVPA is to

    combat international human trafficking and thus § 1589 only applies in the context

    of international human trafficking. However, the TVPA’s statutory context makes

    clear that, unlike other portions of the TVPA that are specifically applicable to

    transnational crime and trafficking, § 1589 has a “broad reach” beyond the

    international trafficking context and protects a “broad class of individuals.” Nunag-

    Tanedo, 790 F. Supp. 2d at 1147. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 prohibits “[s]ex

    trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion” and has an explicit interstate

    or foreign commerce requirement. Further, 18 U.S.C. § 1584 criminalizes

    “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude . . . any other

    person for any term, or brings within the United States.”6 In comparison, § 1589

    “does [not] contain any language limiting application to those who traffic in persons

    or transport across national borders.” Owino, 2018 WL 2193644, at *4. Applying