This seems to assume the plaintiff in thisinterpleader action was the Pimentel class. It is Merrill Lynch, however, that has the statutory status of plaintiff as the stakeholder in the interpleader action.

It is true that, in an interpleader action, the stakeholder is often neutral as to the outcome, while other parties press claims in the manner of a plaintiff. That is insuffi-cient, though, to overcome the statement in the inter-pleader statute that the stakeholder is the plaintiff. See 28 U. S. C. §1335(a) (conditioning jurisdiction in part upon whether “the plaintiff has deposited such money or prop-erty” at issue with the district court or has “given bondpayable to the clerk of the court in such amount and withsuch surety as the court or judge may deem proper”).