Embed Size (px)
[…] over the person of any defendant who is not subject to the jurisdiction of the
courts of general jurisdiction of any state.
Thus, “when a federal court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to a national service of process
provision, it is exercising jurisdiction for the territory of the United States and the individual
liberty concern is whether the individual over which the court is exercising jurisdiction has
sufficient minimum contacts with the United States.” Med. Mut. v. DeSoto, 245 F.3d 561,
567-568 (6th Cir. 2001). Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 is a combination venue
and nationwide service statute. 15 U.S.C. § 22 states:
Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may
be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in
any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such
cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may
be found.
However, 15 U.S.C. § 15, the venue provision that governs individual antitrust
defendants, does not have an accompanying nationwide service provision. Thus, personal
jurisdiction over individuals must be acquired in accordance with FED. R. CIV. P. 4(k)(1)(A) and
state long-arm statutes.