Embed Size (px)
[…] ensure that the Due Process Clause has not been offended. DeSoto, 245 F.3d at 567-68. In this
case, the defendant corporations do not dispute that they reside within the United States and thus
have meaningful ties, and sufficient minimum contacts with the forum rendering the judgment.
Accordingly, this Court’s exercise of jurisdiction over the Easton Companies and the ATA2 is
proper. Id. at 568.
Accordingly, it must be determined if venue is proper in this forum to determine if
nationwide jurisdiction exists over the ATA and the Easton Companies under 15 U.S.C. § 22.
Section 22 provides that a suit “against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial
district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts
2:05-cv-74015-MOB-VMM Doc # 34 Filed 06/06/06 Pg 8 of 25 Pg ID 388
9
business . . . .” The Supreme Court established that a major premise of the “transacting
business” test of Section 12 was added in order to relieve the injured person from the necessity