THE PARTIES.................................................................................................................1 . FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] has enacted a law that regulates labor relations at its “subordinate economic

organization[s],” which includes the Casino. (See id. ¶¶ 12-16, 26.)3 Notably, the

Band’s labor law prohibits employees of such tribal enterprises from “engag[ing] in

a strike.” (Id. Ex. B at 20.) Employees who violate the no-strike provision are

subject to a civil fine of up to $1,000 and termination of employment. (Id. Ex. B at

31.) By contrast, the NLRA explicitly recognizes and protects the right of covered

employees to engage in concerted protected activities, including lawful strikes. See

29 U.S.C. § 157; id. § 163 (stating that the Act shall not be construed “to interfere

with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike,” except as expressly

stated therein). Covered employers who unlawfully interfere with the exercise of

this right commit an unfair labor practice under Section 8(a)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.

§ 158(a)(1).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND