Embed Size (px)
[…] (b) Failing to disclose to participants and clients that their funds were used for purposes other than trading, and in particular that their funds were used for their personal expenses; and

(c) Misappropriating participants' and clients' funds.

13

Case 2:12-cv-00415-DB Document 79 Filed 05/14/13 Page 14 of 24

B. Hales and Bentley Violated Section 4b(a)(l)(B) of the Act

31. Section 4b(a)(l)(B) of the Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(l)(B) (2006 and

Supp. III 2009), makes it unlawful for any person, in or in connection with any contract of sale

of any commodity for future delivery or other agreement, contract or transaction "willfully to

make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or

cause to be entered for the other person any false record."

32. During the relevant period, Hales and Bentley violated Section 4b(a)(l)(B) of the

Act, by, among other things, knowingly, or with reckless disregard for the truth, preparing and

delivering to participants and clients account statements falsely representing that their trading of