Embed Size (px)
[…] theoretically available to all (such as doctrines in contracts, tort, property,
and criminal law) are practically inaccessible due to the fear of deportation.
The legal regime therefore creates conditions of strong informality and
commodification.
A counterforce that operates to soften the effect of harsh
commodification is the relatively wide zone of toleration towards illegal
migration that exists in the U.S, coupled with a history and tradition of the
settlement of migrants.198
This allows the creation of large immigrant
195. See 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (2006) (excluding all in-home care workers in the United States from coverage under the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) which protects the rights of employees to engage in collective bargaining by defining “employee” as “any employee . . . but shall not include any individual employed . . . in the domestic service of any family or person at his home . . .”); 29 U.S.C. § 213(15) (2006) (excluding from the FLSA care workers who are employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide babysitting services or any employee employed in domestic service to provide companionship services for individuals who because of age or infirmity