The Three Permissions - Scholarship Archive
[…] B. The Removal Debate

The question of how to interpret for-cause removal provisions and whether they comport with the Constitution is now an area of intense focus for scholars and judges skeptical of agency independence. In the absence of a definitive judicial interpretation of INM, a debate has emerged between advocates of executive power. This section first reviews the two 60. Id. at 729; see also infra section III.B (squaring this case with Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477 (2010)). 61. Bowsher, 478 U.S. at 715–16. 62. 487 U.S. 654, 663 (1988); see also 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (2018) (providing that an independent counsel may “be removed from office . . . only for good cause, physical or mental disability . . . , or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of [the independent counsel’s] duties”). 63. Morrison, 487 U.S. at 692. For a thorough and thoughtful analysis of the Court’s opinion in this case, see Manning, Independent Counsel, supra note 16, at 1306–08. 64. 561 U.S. 477 (2010). 65. Id. at 502. 66. Id. at 496 (citing Humphrey’s Ex’r v.