The Law, the Lore and the Lure - New York State Bar
[…] Powers & Trusts Law 7-3.1(a) (“A disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent credi-tors of the creator.”).

Tr. & Est., Mar. 25, 2015, available at www.wealthmanagement.com/estate-planning/should-you-keep-trust-quiet-silent-beneficiaries.

28. Jonathan J. Rikoon and Louise Ding Yang, Quiet Trusts and Great Expectations, N.Y.L.J. Special Rep. Newsl., Sept. 17, 2012.

29. David Hayton, Exploiting the Inherent Flexibility of Trusts, in Modern International Developments in Tr. Law 319, 325 (1999).

30. See, e.g., 12 Del. C. § 3303(d) (“During any period of time that a govern-ing instrument restricts or eliminates the right of a beneficiary to be informed of the beneficiary’s interest in a trust . . . any designated representative . . . then serving shall represent and bind such beneficiary for purposes of any judicial proceeding . . . .”).

31. Rikoon and Yang, supra note 28.

32. Hayton, supra note 29, at 319 n. 1.

33. Newman, supra note 22, at 678.

34. Uniform Tr. Code § 813.

35. Id. at § 813 cmt.

36. Newman, supra note 22, at 676.

37. Uniform Tr.