khangminh22
[…] Allowing this sort of testing destroys the employer/employee
balance in the statute because it guts the “reasonable suspicion”
section. IOWA CODE § 730.5(1)(i). What Casey’s did is precisely what an
employer would do if it wished to target an employee but lacked the
reasonable suspicion to do so. By testing every single person, the
60
employer could accomplish its illegal goal under the guise of a legal test.
The legislature did not intend for employer to be able to use the “equal
chance of selection” language as a loophole to circumvent reasonable
suspicion. See IOWA CODE § 730.5(l).
B. Casey’s violated the law when it used alternates for the test
Under Iowa’s drug testing law, “[a]ll sample collection and testing
for drugs or alcohol under this section shall be performed in accordance
with [certain] conditions.” IOWA CODE § 730.5(7) (emphasis added). The
language in section 730.5(7) is mandatory. IOWA CODE § 4.1(30) (“The
word ‘shall’ imposes a duty”). The drug testing law contains 13
subsections setting forth the “conditions” required for testing. Id. None