khangminh22
[…] Casey’s clearly did
not “effectively” restrict access to the testing location.
48
V. CASEY’S VIOLATED UNDEFINED, UNAMBIGUOUS
PROVISIONS OF THE STATUTE (ALL PLAINTIFFS)
The next set of Plaintiffs’ allegations pertain to violations of
undefined, unambiguous portions of the statute. While the provisions
are undefined in the statute, because they are clear, the Court is still
bound by the statute’s plain language. See In re J.C., 857 N.W.2d 495,
500 (Iowa 2014).
A. Casey’s did not provide employees with an opportunity to
provide information which may be relevant to the drug test
Iowa Code section 730.5(7)(c)(2) requires an employee be given an
opportunity to provide relevant information before a test. The language
in section 730.5(7)(c)(2) is mandatory: “An employee or prospective
employee shall be provided an opportunity to provide any information
which may be considered relevant to the test.” (emphasis added).
Despite that mandate, Vice President Jay Blair told employees at the
outset of the April 6 test: “If any of you are taking a prescription do not
discuss it with us.” App. 112. At trial, Casey’s did not dispute that