khangminh22
[…] number generator” and directs users to another randomizer if they need
“true random numbers.” App. 109-110. “Pseudo” means being
apparently rather than actually stated: sham, spurious. Definition of
Pseudo, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pseudo (last
visited November 21, 2018). In other words, the “bogus randomizer”
used by Casey’s in the April 6, 2016, drug test is admittedly insufficient
to generate truly random numbers.
At trial, Casey’s attempted to shirk responsibility for this violation
by blaming ArcPoint. However, Iowa Code section 730.5(15)(a)(1)
makes it clear that “A person who violates this section or who aids in
the violation of this section is liable.” Having an independent entity
conduct the random selection should benefit both employee and
employer. The only way to ensure the process is actually “a neutral and
objection selection process” that provides a truly “equal chance of
44