(3) the warning can be effectively communicated to and acted on by those to whom a warning might be provided; and

(4) the risk of harm is sufficiently great to justify the burden of providing a warning.

‐38 -

customers.119 With respect to prescription drugs, the courts typically impose a continuing duty to test and monitor a product after sale to discover product related risk.120

H. Statutory Provisions. Some states have endeavored to legislatively repeal the de facto merger doctrine. For example, Texas Business Organizations Code § 10.254 provides:

(a) A disposition of all or part of the property of a domestic entity, regardless of whether the disposition requires the approval of the entity’s owners or members, is not a merger or conversion for any purpose.

(b) Except as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.121

In C.M. Asfahl Agency v. Tensor, Inc.,122 the Texas Court of Civil Appeals, quoting Article 5.10 of the Texas Business Corporation Act (the statutory predecessor of Texas Business Organizations Code § 10.254) and citing two other Texas cases, wrote as follows: