Statutory Advice in the Administrative State
[…] L. No. 112-239,§ 576, 126 Stat. 1632, 1758–62 (“The members of each panel shall be selected from amongprivate United States citizens who collectively possess expertise in military law, civilian law,the investigation, prosecution, and adjudication of sexual assaults in State and Federal criminalcourts, victim advocacy, treatment for victims, military justice, the organization and missionsof the Armed Forces, and offenses relating to rape, sexual assault, and other adult sexual as-sault crimes.”).

52 See, e.g., National Quality Council, 15 U.S.C. § 3717(b) (2012) (“Members shallinclude—(1) at least 2 but not more than 3 representatives from manufacturing industry; (2)at least 2 but not more than 3 representatives from service industry; (3) at least 2 but not morethan 3 representatives from national Quality not-for-profit organizations; (4) two representativesfrom education, one with expertise in elementary and secondary education, and one with ex-pertise in post-secondary education; (5) one representative from labor; (6) one representativefrom professional societies; (7) one representative each from local and State government; (8)one representative from the Federal Quality Institute; (9) one representative from the NationalInstitute of Standards and Technology; (10) one representative from the Department of Defense;(11) one representative from a civilian Federal agency not otherwise represented on the Council,to be rotated among such agencies every 2 years; and (12) one representative from the Founda-tion for the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award.”); see also Forestry Advisory Council,16 U.S.C. § 2105(g) (2012) (listing the composition requirements of the National Urban andCommunity Forestry Advisory Council); Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee, 21U.S.C. § 387q(b)(1)(A) (2012) (listing the membership requirements for the