Statutory Advice in the Administrative State
[…] 31 Preventive Health Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-531, § 201, 106 Stat. 3469, 3475(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 280(e)-11(b) (2012)) (“The purpose of the Foundation shallbe to support and carry out activities for the prevention and control of diseases, disorders, in-juries, and disabilities, and for promotion of public health.”).

32 Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine Act of 1983, Pub. L. No. 98-36,§ 2, 97 Stat. 200 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 178 (2012)).

33 National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act, Pub. L. No. 98-244, § 2(b),98 Stat. 107, 107 (1984) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 3701 (2012)) (“The purposesof the Foundation are—(1) to encourage, accept, and administer private gifts of property forthe benefit of, or in connection with, the activities and services of the United States Fish andWildlife Service; and (2) to undertake and conduct such other activities as will further theconservation and management of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources of the United States,and its territories and possessions, for present and future generations of Americans.”).

34 National Forest Foundation Act, Pub.