Statutory Advice in the Administrative State
[…] 34 National Forest Foundation Act, Pub. L. No. 101-593, § 402(b), 104 Stat. 2969, 2970(1990) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. 583j (2012)) (“The purposes of the Foundation areto—(1) encourage, accept, and administer private gifts of money, and of real and personal prop-erty for the benefit of, or in connection with, the activities and services of the Forest Serviceof the Department of Agriculture; (2) undertake and conduct activities that further the purposesfor which units of the National Forest System are established and are administered and thatare consistent with approved forest plans; and (3) undertake, conduct and encourage educational,technical and other assistance, and other activities that support the multiple use, research, co-operative forestry and other programs administered by the Forest Service.”).

35 Agricultural Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 7601, 128 Stat. 649, 904–911 (codifiedas amended at 7 U.S.C. § 5939 (Supp. III 2015)) (“The purposes of the Foundation shall be—(1) to advance the research mission of the Department [of Agriculture] . . . .”).