Statutory Advice in the Administrative State
[…] 35 Agricultural Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 7601, 128 Stat. 649, 904–911 (codifiedas amended at 7 U.S.C. § 5939 (Supp. III 2015)) (“The purposes of the Foundation shall be—(1) to advance the research mission of the Department [of Agriculture] . . . .”).

36 H.R. 6, 114th Cong. § 1141 (as passed by House, July 10, 2015).37 As discussed above, the Supreme Court held that the Comptroller General is an agent

of Congress. Bowsher v.