Statutory Advice in the Administrative State
[…] 29 Food and Drug Administration Amendments Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-85, 121Stat. 823 (codified in scattered sections of 21 U.S.C.). “The purpose of the Foundation is toadvance the mission of the Food and Drug Administration to modernize medical, veterinary,food, food ingredient, and cosmetic product development, accelerate innovation, and enhanceproduct safety.” 21 U.S.C. § 379dd(b) (2012).

30 National Institutes of Health Amendments of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-613, § 2, 104 Stat.3224, 3224–27 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 290b (2012)). “The purpose of the Found-ation shall be to support the National Institutes of Health in its mission (including collectionof funds for pediatric pharmacologic research), and to advance collaboration with biomedical re-searchers from universities, industry, and nonprofit organizations.” 42 U.S.C. § 290b(b).

662 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 26:657