Statutory Advice in the Administrative State
[…] L. No. 93-133, § 2, 87 Stat. 461, 462–64 (codified as amended at20 U.S.C. § 958(b) (2012)) (stating that the Foundation includes “a member designated by theChairman of the Senate Commission on Art and Antiquities, and a member designated by theSpeaker of the House”), with National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965,Pub. L. No. 89-209, § 8, 79 Stat. 845, 851 (originally including no Congressional appointees).

66 Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009, Pub.L. No. 111-5, § 13101, 123 Stat. 228, 228–42 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-12(b)(2012)).

67 Id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-12(c)).68 Id.69 Id. The statute also provides for “[s]uch other members as shall be appointed by the

President as representatives of other relevant Federal agencies,” but does not provide for otherappointees from outside of the federal government. Id.