Mortgage Takings and Municipal Finance - BrooklynWorks
[…] Even before the condemnation proceeding begins, establishing the fair value of a particular residential property is essential for ascertaining the value of the mortgage instrument and the corresponding likelihood that a homeowner will default or have any chance of realizing positive home-

/ForeclosureProcess/JudicialVersusNon-JudicialForeclosure.pdf (last visited Nov. 17, 2013) (estimating the foreclosure process as taking anywhere from 480 to 700 days). 76. E.g., N.Y. GEN. CONSTR. LAW § 66 (McKinney 2012) (“A ‘municipal corporation’ includes a county, city, town, village and school district.”). Similarly, California law puts emphasis on a unit of government’s incorporation status. Counties and cities are incorporated, while towns are unincorporated, with counties being the largest unit of incorporated political government.