Mortgage Takings and Municipal Finance - BrooklynWorks
[…] I, § 19 (“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”). Cf. N.Y. EM. DOM. § 512 (West 2013) (“The court, after hearing the testimony and weighing the evidence, shall determine the compensation due the condemnees for damages as the result of the acquisition.”); CAL. CIV. PROC. § 1263.320 (West 2013) (“The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable.”). 137. For a comprehensive overview of contract takings, see Echeverria, supra note 124. 138. “All of this has been so long settled as to need only the citation of the many cases.” City of Cincinnati v. Louisville & Nashville R.R., 223 U.S. 390, 400 (1912) (citing Offield v.