LW v. Snap Inc. et al
[…] Google LLC contracts with all

app developers that distribute their apps through the Google Play Store and is therefore a

party to the anti-competitive contractual restrictions at issue in this Complaint.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

107. This Court has diversity jurisdiction over this class action pursuant to 28 U.S.C.

§ 1332(d)(2) because the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds

$5,000,000 and is a class action in which some putative members of the Class may be

citizens of states different from the states where Defendants are citizens.

108. This Court has federal question jurisdiction over Trafficking Victims Protection

Act (“TVPRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a), permitting “an individual who is a victim of a

violation of this chapter” to bring a civil action in “an appropriate district court of the

United States.”

109. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391 because it is where

Plaintiff L.W. resides and many of the acts and transactions giving rise to this action