LW v. Snap Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs and the putative classes will be irreparably harmed in that they do not have a

plain, adequate, speedy, or complete remedy at law to address all of the wrongs alleged in

this Complaint, unless injunctive relief is granted to stop Defendants’ improper conduct.

165. Plaintiff and the putative Class members are therefore entitled to an injunction

requiring Defendants to carry out and implement the actions it has set forth in its own

policies and come into compliance with relevant laws as set forth in this Complaint.

SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION: TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION ACT,

18 U.S.C. §§ 1591, 1595 ET SEQ.)

(Plaintiff on behalf of Class against All Defendants)

166. Plaintiff incorporates each and every allegation set forth above as if fully set

forth herein.

167. Under the TVPRA, “(a) Whoever knowingly— (1) in or affecting interstate

or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the

United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains,

patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving

anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in

violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of

paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats

of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means

will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has

not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall

Case 3:22-cv-00619-BEN-RBB Document 1 Filed 05/02/22 PageID.42 Page 42 of 46

41

L.W. v. Snap Inc. et al. – COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. §1591(a).

168. Under §1595(a), not only perpetrators, but also “whoever knowingly benefits,

financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that

person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter” is