LW v. Snap Inc. et al
[…] of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means

will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has

not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall

Case 3:22-cv-00619-BEN-RBB Document 1 Filed 05/02/22 PageID.42 Page 42 of 46

41

L.W. v. Snap Inc. et al. – COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. §1591(a).

168. Under §1595(a), not only perpetrators, but also “whoever knowingly benefits,

financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that

person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter” is

held civilly liable.

169. Defendants knowingly used the instrumentalities of interstate commerce to

violate 18 U.S.C. § 1595.

170. Defendant Snap Inc. knowingly benefits financially from users who use its

platform to sexually groom minors and transmit CSAM materials.