Now, we turn to the defensive enforcement of treaties. A treaty may also be invoked defensively by a private party if a private individual is prosecuted or sued under a statute that is inconsistent with a treaty provision. The defensive enforcement of treaties can be found in two types 196 Id. at 627-28. See generally Carlos Vazquez, The Military Commissions Act, the Geneva Conventions, and the Courts: A Critical Guide, 101 AM. J. INT’L L. 73, 73-76 (2007). Section 948b(g) of the Military Commission Act of 2006, 10 U.S.C. §§ 948a-950w (2006), provides that “no alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights.” 197 Military Commissions Act of 2006, §5(a), Pub. L. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600, 2631. 198 Vazquez, supra note 196, at 87. See also Noriega v.