guide to adult guardianship article 81 of the new york state
[…] The Court denied Petitioner's request for an adjournment and notes that to use an Order to Gain Access to collect evidence in an M.H.L. Art. 81 proceeding is impermissible. The sole permitted use of an Order to Gain access is for assessing an individual's need for adult protective services. (See Social Services Law §473-c (1) (g).) Additionally, to obtain an Order to Gain Access, the Petitioner would have to demonstrate to the Court the lack of success of "the efforts made by the social services official to gain access to the [**7] person who may be in need of protective services" (See Social Services Law §473-c

May 2007 NYS Office of Children & Family Services Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging & Longevity of Hunter College / CUNY

59