guide to adult guardianship article 81 of the new york state
[…] Matter of A.G., 6 Misc 3d 447, 785 N.Y.S.2d 313 (2004). There has been no determination as to whether a negative inference can be taken by the non-appearance of the AIP in an application to have a Property Needs Guardian appointed as opposed to having a Personal Needs Guardian appointed. - - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Dr. Hayes testified that the AIP told him that she was raised in foster care and was never married and that she had no children.

BURDEN OF PROOF AND FINDINGS OF FACT

M.H.L.§ 81.02 governs the standards a Court must use in determining whether or not an AIP needs the appointment of a guardian. The court must find by clear and convincing evidence that "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person including [*5] food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person" (See M.H.L.§ 81.02 (b) and M.H.L. §81.02 (a) (1).)