guide to adult guardianship article 81 of the new york state
[…] Here, the Plaintiff sued Thomas Garcia individually. Nothing in either the caption, the affidavit of service, or indeed the entire Civil Court file indicates Mr. Garcia's status as a ward of the court.

Additionally, consistent with their lack of adherence to the laws of this state and compounding the problems for this Court, "Asset" failed to follow the requirements for service when suing an incapacitated person. The law requires that a plaintiff must serve both the incapacitated person and his or her guardian. Section 309(b) of the CPLR states: "Personal service upon a person judicially declared to be incompetent to manage his affairs and for whom a committee has been appointed shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon the committee and upon the incompetent."

The passage of Article 81 provided that "wherever a statute uses the term conservators or committees, such statute shall be construed to include the term guardian…," Laws of 1992, ch 698 Paragraph 4. Here, "Asset" served only Mr. Garcia in accordance with CPLR Section 308(4).