guide to adult guardianship article 81 of the new york state
[…] The passage of Article 81 provided that "wherever a statute uses the term conservators or committees, such statute shall be construed to include the term guardian…," Laws of 1992, ch 698 Paragraph 4. Here, "Asset" served only Mr. Garcia in accordance with CPLR Section 308(4). There was never even an attempt to serve the guardian.

Upon this irregular service "Asset" requested that a default judgment be held in violation of CPLR Section 1203 without ever advising the court that the defendant was a judicially declared incapacitated person. That Section states: "No judgment by default may be entered against… a person judicially declared to be incompetent unless his representative appeared in the action or twenty days have expired since appointment of a guardian ad litem for him."

This court is now faced with the unenviable task of reversing the damage caused Mr. Garcia. Clearly, the judgment is invalid. Therefore, the court hereby vacates the restraint on the guardianship account at North Fork Bank under Restraint No.