However, defendants elected to seek relief

under section 2-619 of the Code, the trial court considered and ruled upon those motions

under section 2-619 of the Code, and we, too, review this cause under section 2-619 of the

Code.

¶ 44 A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the sufficiency of the complaint, but asserts an

affirmative matter that acts to defeat the claim. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of

Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31; King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d

1, 11-12 (2005); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)

(West 2010) (allowing dismissal when “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by

other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). The question on

review is whether a genuine issue of material fact precludes dismissal or whether dismissal is

proper as a matter of law. Fuller Family Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App.

3d 605, 613 (2007).