khangminh22
[…] OSU/Blackwell and the Riggs and Mastrandrea affidavits. Over the course of two years, the
circuit court permitted the parties to conduct written and oral discovery on the matters raised in
Preferred’s motion. Therefore, in this instance, where a defined issue was raised in Preferred’s
motion and plaintiff was granted time to conduct lengthy discovery on Preferred’s assertions,
we find that, whether viewed as a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment,
plaintiff was not prejudiced in the designation of the motion to dismiss as a motion under
section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code.
¶ 19 The circuit court dismissed plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the
Code, which permits the involuntary dismissal of a claim where the claim asserted is “barred
by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS
5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). Affirmative matter is “something in the nature of a defense which
negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of
material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.” Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum,