With the ATA, Congress expressed its intention to extend liability for acts of terrorism that occur on foreign ter-

ritories and to ""empower victims with all the weapons available in civil litigation.'" Debra H. Strauss, Enlisting

the U.S. Courts in a New Front: Dismantling the International Business Holdings of Terrorist Groups Through

Federal Statutory and Common Law Suits, 38 Vand. J. Transnat'l L. 679, 684 (2002) (quoting 137 Cong. Rec.

S4511-04 (daily ed. Apr. 16, 1991) (statement of Sen. Grassley)).

n33. Pub. L. No. 101-519, § 132, 104 Stat. 2250, 2250-53 (amending 18 U.S.C.§§2331-2338 (Supp. II

1991)).

Page 27

28 Rev. Litig. 381, *

n34. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (2006).

n35. Id. § 2331(1).

n36. Id. § 2331(4).

n37. Id. § 2336(a) ("No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title for injury or loss by rea-

son of an act of war."); see Estate of Klieman v. Palestinian Auth., 424 F. Supp. 2d 153, 166 (D.D.C. 2006)

(ruling as a matter of law that attack on a civilian bus - "an act that violates established norms of warfare and