Estate of Marcos

(In re Estate of Marcos Human Rights Litig.), 25 F.3d 1467, 1472 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding defendant not entitled

to foreign sovereign immunity, because the alleged acts of torture, summary execution, and disappearance were

"not taken within any official mandate"). See generally Jack Goldsmith & Ryan Goodman, U.S. Civil Litigation

and International Terrorism, in Civil Litigation Against Terrorism 109 (John Norton Moore ed., 2004) (making

distinction between FSIA state actors and non-FSIA state actors).

n46. 18 U.S.C. § 2336(c) ("The Attorney General may intervene in any civil action brought under section

2333 for the purpose of seeking a stay of the civil action.").

n47. See John R. Crook, United States Supports Dismissal of U.S. POW's Billion-Dollar Default Judgment

Against Iraq; U.S. Supreme Court Denies Certiorari, 99 Am. J. Int'l L. 699, 699-701 (2005) (discussing the nu-

merous default judgments entered in civil terrorism lawsuits).