or a civilian population." Id. § 2332(d). In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 2332b prohibits the killing, maiming, kidnap-

ping, or assault of any person within the United States when the conduct in question transcends national bounda-

ries.

n218. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a. Reflecting the active and passive personality theories of jurisdiction, this provi-

sion prohibits the use, or threat or conspiracy to use, weapons of mass destruction by or against a U.S. national

under various territorial and extraterritorial circumstances. Id. § 2332a(a)-(b). Weapons of mass destruction are

defined as weapons "designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemina-

tion, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors," weapons that involve "a biological agent,

toxin, or vector," weapons that are "designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human

life," or other destructive devices (such as bombs, grenades, rockets, missiles, or mines). Id. § 2332a(c). No ter-