terrorism" as long as the terrorist acts were "directed against a state").

n259. See, e.g., Hague Hijacking Convention, supra note 136, art. 1 (applying to "any person").

n260. See, e.g., Hostages Convention, supra note 138, art. 1 (applying to hostage-taking committed in order

to compel "a third party," including "a state, an international intergovernmental organization, a natural or juridi-

cal person, or a group of persons to do or abstain from doing" something in exchange for the release of the indi-

vidual).

n261. But see 18 U.S.C. § 2337 (2006) (prohibiting civil suits against United States officers or employees

"acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority" and "a foreign state, an agency of a

foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official

capacity or under color of legal authority").

n262. Financing Convention, supra note 146, art. 1(2); see also EU Framework Decision, supra note 182,

art. 1 (prohibiting acts irrespective of status as a state actor).

n263. Bombing Convention, supra note 162, arts. 1-2; see also Draft Comprehensive Convention, supra note