value for any terrorist organization; or soliciting any individual for membership in a terrorist organization or to

engage in terrorist activity. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iv) (2006).

n217. 18 U.S.C. § 2332. This provision is not defined directly as a terrorist offense. It prohibits the killing

of a U.S. national while such national is outside the United States, the extraterritorial participation in a conspir-

acy or attempt to kill a U.S. national, and the extraterritorial commission of physical violence against a U.S. na-

tional. Id. § 2332(a)-(c). No prosecution may be commenced, however, without the written certification from the

Attorney General's office that the "offense was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government

or a civilian population." Id. § 2332(d). In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 2332b prohibits the killing, maiming, kidnap-

ping, or assault of any person within the United States when the conduct in question transcends national bounda-

ries.

n218. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a.