Federal Indian Boarding School Initiative Investigative Report May 2022 Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs Bryan Newland
[…] 266 20 U.S.C. § 7512 (1) (2021). 267 Congress described this trust relationship, for example, in findings enacted as part of the Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 7511–7517 (2020), and the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11701–11714 (2020). Those findings observe that ‘‘[t]hrough the enactment of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, Congress affirmed the special relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiians,’’ 20 U.S.C. 7512(8) (2020); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(13), (14) (2020) (citing earlier laws conferring leasing and fishing rights on Native Hawaiians). Congress then “reaffirmed the trust relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people’’ in the Hawaii Admission Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7512(10) (2020); accord 42 U.S.C. § 11701(16) (2020). Since then, ‘‘the political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians’’ in at least ten statutes directed in whole or in part at American Indians and other native peoples of the United States such as Alaska Natives. 20 U.S.C. § 7512(13) (2020); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11701(19), (20), (21) (2020) (listing additional statutes). 268 43 C.F.R. § 50 (2016); S. Rep.