Federal Indian Boarding School Initiative Investigative Report May 2022 Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs Bryan Newland
[…] “[N]o central interdenominational supervision of mission work exists, and that therefore no standards are set up as a minimum below which the work should not fall.”144 As a result, “a weak denomination with low educational standards for its missionaries may maintain indefinitely a mission station

140 ARCIA for 1886, at LXV. 141 ARCIA for 1886, at LXVI. 142 Act of Sept. 21, 1922, Ch. 367, § 3, 42 Stat. 995, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 280 (2020) (authorizing and directing the Secretary of the Interior “to issue a patent to the duly authorized missionary board, or other proper authority, of any religious organization engaged in mission or school work on any Indian reservation for such lands thereon as have been heretofore set apart to and are now [Sept. 21, 1922] being actually and beneficially used and occupied by such organization solely for mission or school purposes, the area so patented to not exceed one hundred and sixty acres to any one organization at any station: Provided, That such patent shall provide that when no longer used for mission or school purposes said lands shall revert to the Indian owners.”) (emphasis added); ARCIA for 1902, at 51. 143 Kennedy Report, at 147. 144 Meriam Report, at 838.

50