Federal Indian Boarding School Initiative Investigative Report May 2022 Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs Bryan Newland
[…] In the language rests life; In the language rests death.’’317

For over a century, the various governments controlling the Hawaiian Islands banned ‘Ōlelo Hawai‘i and required the use of the English language in public education, coinciding with additional land acquisition by the United States of the Hawaiian Islands.

313 Reconciliation Report, at 26, 27. 314 20 U.S.C. § 7512 (5) (2020). 315 S. Rep. No. 103–126, at 1, 27–28 (1993) (quoting President Cleveland’s Message Relating to the Hawaiian Islands—December 18, 1893). 316 20 U.S.C. § 7512 (5) (2020); Reconciliation Report, at 29. 317 20 U.S.C. § 7512 (19) (2015).

As the United States codified, in 1898, the ‘‘Joint Resolution to provide for annexing the Hawaiian Islands to the United States,” “ceded absolute title of all lands held by the Republic of Hawaii, including the government and crown lands of the former Kingdom of Hawaii, to the United States,”318 totaling 1.8 million acres.319 The Joint Resolution notably “mandated that revenue generated from the lands be used ‘solely for the benefit of the inhabitants of the Hawaiian Islands for educational and other public purposes.’”320 The United States in turn officially supported Native Hawaiian