Expanding Wisconsin's Approach to the Business Records
[…] Wisconsin is not among those jurisdictions that have taken a broader view of the business records exception when it comes to admissibility.73 Rather, Wisconsin seems to have stuck to the letter of the law.74 This approach has not yielded positive results in many cases.75

A. The Requirements of the Business Records Exception in Wisconsin

Wisconsin Statute section 908.03(6) lays out the business records exception in Wisconsin. The language of the Wisconsin business records exception tracks closely with the business records exception in the federal rules.76 Wisconsin Statute section 908.03(6) states:

A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.77

Before a document can be admitted into evidence, it must meet seven requirements.78 The first two requirements are that the document must fall within the definition of a writing listed under the statute and must

73. See infra Part III. 74. See infra Part III. 75. See, e.g., infra notes 102–20 and accompanying text. 76. Compare WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6) (2013–2014), with FED. R. EVID. 803(6). 77. WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6). 78. See id.; see also WARSHAFSKY & CRIVELLO, supra note 21, § 16:13, at 421–22 (“The

specific requirements which must be met before a writing or document will be admitted into evidence pursuant to the regularly conducted activity exception to the hearsay rule are that: (1) it must consist of a memorandum, report, record, or data compilation in any form; (2) it must record acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses; (3) it must have been prepared at or near the time of the act, event, condition, etc., which it records; (4) it must have been prepared by a person with personal knowledge of the recorded item, or from information transmitted by such a person; (5) the recording of the act, event, condition, etc.