DELAWARE LAW REVIEW
[…] Not all premarital agreements are enforceable. Section 326(a) provides:

A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

(1) Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or

(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:

a. Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;

b. Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and

66. Hobbs v. Koly, 1998 WL 915866 (Del. Fam. Ct. July 9, 1998).

67. Id. at *6.

68. Del. CoDe. Ann. tit. 13, §§ 321 – 328.

69. Id. § 322.

70. Id. § 323.

71. Id. § 324.

72. Id. § 326(a).

2021 Divorce And Third Party Trusts In Delaware 15

c. Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.

The Family Court has authority to resolve any question of unconscionability.73 The below cases are illustrative.In James v. James,74 which predated adoption of the Premarital Agreement Act, Judge Ableman of the Family

Court of Delaware sustained a premarital agreement.75 The court reasoned:76