Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] b. [7.51] Release Pursuant to Satisfaction of Underlying Debt

Mostoften,oncealienhasbeenfiled,thedebtorwillagreetopaytheoutstandingdebt.Occasionally, thepropertyownerwilleithersellor refinance

7-37

Enforcement of Statutory Liens and Bond Claims

the property, in which case the debt which is the subject of the lien will usually be paidfromthesaleorrefinanceproceeds.Anytimethedebthasbeensatisfied,theholder of the lien must take certain steps to release the lien.

i. [7.52] Mandatory Statutory Requirements for Lien Release

Pursuant to KRS 382.365 any holder of a lien on real property, including a mechanic’s lien and an assignee of the lien, “shall release the lien in the county clerk’sofficewherethelienisrecordedwithin thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction.” (emphasis added).