Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] • The architect must have contracted directly with the prop-erty owner or the owner’s agent, as opposed to the contrac-tor or subcontractors.

(c) [7.13] Landscape Architects

A landscape architect is eligible to assert a mechanic’s lien against property only if eachofthefollowingrequirementsaresatisfied:

• The landscape architect must be licensed;

• The landscape architectmay only file amechanic’s lien

7-22

Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky

for fees resulting from the performance of professional servicesorservicesasdefinedinKRS323A.010(3).KRS323A.010(3) generally defines “services” as “services inconnection with the planning of outdoor space involving therelationshipsofpeople,floraandfauna,andfacilities,with emphasis on the function, preservation, conservation, restoration, and enhancement of the physical environment, by arranging land and water and the elements thereon, including the alignment of roadways and the location of buildings, service areas, parking areas, walkways, steps, ramps, pools, and other structures, and the grading of the land, surface and sub-soil drainage, erosion control, plant-ing, reforestation, and the preservation of the natural land-scape ecology and environment, in accordance with the accepted professional standard of public health, welfare, and safety. The practice of landscape architecture shall in-clude the location and arrangement of such tangible objects and features as are incidental and necessary to the purposes outlined in this subsection. The practice of landscape archi-tecture shall not include the design of structures of facili-ties with separate and self-contained purposes for habita-tion or industry, public streets or streets intended for public dedication, highways, utilities, storm and sanitary sewers, or sewage treatment facilities, if ordinarily included in the practice of engineering or architecture. Nothing contained in this subsection shall preclude a duly licensed landscape architect from performing any of the services described in thefirstsentenceofthissubsectioninconnectionwiththesetting, approaches, or environment for buildings, struc-tures,orfacilities;”and

• The landscape architect must have contracted directly with the property owner or the owner’s agent, as opposed to the contractor or subcontractors.