Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] D. [8.26] Sale Warranties by the Secured Party

The sale of collateral by a secured party includes all warranties relating to title, possession, and quiet enjoyment unless specifically disclaimed by the secured party. However, a creditor can disclaim these warranties by stating that “there is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this disposition” or by using words of similar import. KRS 355.9-610(5) and (6). See Official Comment 11 to UCC Revised Article 9, § 9-610.

E. [8.27] Repossession Title Is Not a Disposition

A non-uniform section, KRS 355.9-610(7) provides: “The acquisition of a repossession title by a secured party shall not be deemed a disposition of collateral under this section.” See also KRS 355.9-619(2) & (3); Official Comments 2 and 3 to UCC Revised Article 9, § 9-619. The purchaser of a motor vehicle at a whole-sale auction expects to receive immediate title.