Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] Empire Finance Co. of Louisville, Inc. v. Ewing, 558 S.W.2d 619 (Ky. Ct. App. 1977).

The Kentucky Attorney General also has the authority to bring actions on behalf of defrauded consumers to seek restitution on their behalf. Com. ex rel. Beshear v. ABC Pest Control, 621 S.W.2d 705 (Ky. Ct. App. 1981). The utility of an Attorney General’s action that results in a permanent injunction or judgment is made evident under KRS 367.220, which provides:

(4) Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court

2-19

Handling the Collection Case: Debtors’ Viewpoint

made under KRS 367.190 shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought under this section that the respondent used or employed a method, act or practice declared un-lawful by KRS 367.170.

(5) Any person bringing an action under this section must bring such action within one (1) year after any action of the Attorney General has been terminated or within two (2) years after the violation of KRS 367.170, whichever is later.

Therefore, it follows that the debtor would have a defense to collection activity if the Kentucky Attorney General has been granted an injunction.