Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] 7-34

Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky

a. [7.41] TaxLiens

Generally,taxlienstakepriorityoverotherliensandencumbrancesandreceive payment before any other creditors upon the sale of property.

b. [7.42] Other Liens & Encumbrances

Ordinarily, all remaining liens, mortgages, and other encumbrances on property are granted priority in the order in which they are recorded with the county clerk.However,KRS376.010(1)createsanexceptiontothe“first-in-time”ruleand states that a mechanic’s lien “on the land or improvements shall be superior to any mortgage or encumbrance created subsequent to the beginning of the labor or the furnishing of the materials, and the lien, if asserted as hereinafter provided, shallrelatebackandtakeeffectfromthetimeofthecommencementofthelaboror the furnishing of the materials.”