Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] Mantooth, 683 S.W.2d 250, 253 n.1 (Ky. 1984); Hensley v. Paul Miller Ford, Inc., 508 S.W.2d 759, 762 (Ky. 1974).

• Although available because the defendant’s conduct was outrageous, “a victim of outrageous conduct can recover

4-56

Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky

bothcompensatoryandpunitivedamages.”Burgess v. Tay-lor, 44 S.W.3d 806, 814 (Ky. Ct. App. 2001).

b. [4.86] By Statute

In 1982 the Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS 411.184 through 411.186. This act purports to govern “all cases in which punitive damages are sought and supersedes all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistentwiththeprovisions”ofthestatute.KRS411.184(5).Infact,inWilliams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 264 (Ky. 1998), a portion of the act, KRS 411.184, was declared unconstitutional as violative of the jural rights doctrine to the extent it required“proofofasubjectiveawarenessthatharmwillresult.”