Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] The only bases for recovery of punitive damages under the statute are “oppression, fraudormalice.”KRS411.184(2).Bycontrast,underWilliams v. Wilson,972S.W.2d260,264(Ky.1998),grossnegligenceissufficienttosupportan award of punitive damages. To the extent KRS 411.184(2) requires more, it is unconstitutional. Id. The element relied upon to establish an entitlement to punitive damages must be demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence. KRS 411.184(2).

i. [4.87] Oppression

Oppressionisdefinedas“conductwhichisspecificallyintendedbythedefendanttosubjecttheplaintifftocruelandunjusthardship.”KRS411.184(1)(a).Therequirementofspecificintentencompassedinthedefinitionof“oppression”was stricken down in Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 264 (Ky. 1998).

ii. [4.88] Fraud

Fraud is defined as “an intentionalmisrepresentation, deceit or con-cealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causinginjurytotheplaintiff.”KRS411.184(1)(b).Whilefraudisstillsufficientto support an award of punitive damages, it is not necessary that the fraudulent actoromissionbeundertakenwiththeintentionofcausingharmtotheplaintiff.Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 264 (Ky. 1998).