Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] b. [7.104] Rights of Lien Holder No Longer in Possession of Repaired Article

As noted previously, KRS 376.290 apparently envisions that the lien holder will retain possession of the repaired article for added leverage in securing payment, and the sale remedy is premised upon that presumption. However, the statute arguably allows for certain forced sale rights even if the property has already been returned to the debtor/owner.

The lien created by KRS 376.290 is automatically established by operation of law once a person performs work on a watch, clock, or jewelry. The lien holder is not required to take any additional steps to create or perfect the lien. That statute also provides that, “the lien may be enforced by legal action or as hereafter provid-ed.” There is no indication within the statute that the Kentucky General Assembly intended possession of the repaired property to be a condition precedent to the

7-53

Enforcement of Statutory Liens and Bond Claims

creation of the lien.