Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] • The engineer must have contracted directly with the prop-erty owner or the owner’s agent, as opposed to the contrac-tor or subcontractors.

(b) [7.12] Architects

An architect is eligible to assert a mechanic’s lien against property only if eachofthefollowingrequirementsaresatisfied:

• The architect must be licensed;

• Thearchitectmayonlyfileamechanic’slienforfeesre-sulting from the performance of professional services or services as defined inKRS323.010(3).KRS323.010(3)generally defines “services” as “services in connectionwith the design and construction of a structure or group of structures which have as their principal purpose human habitation or use, and the utilization of space within and surrounding such structures. The services include plan-ning, providing preliminary studies, designs, drawings, andspecifications,andadministrationofconstructioncon-tracts;”and

• The architect must have contracted directly with the prop-erty owner or the owner’s agent, as opposed to the contrac-tor or subcontractors.