Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] Unlike KRS 376.290, this statutory provisionissilentregardingtheappropriatedispositionofanyexcesssaleproceedswhere the property owner cannot be located.

b. [7.113] Rights of Lien Holder No Longer in Possession of Repaired Article

KRS 376.430 envisions that the lien holder will retain possession of the repaired article for added leverage in securing payment, and the sale remedy is premised upon that presumption. However, the statute arguably allows for certain forced sale rights even if the property has already been returned to the debtor/owner.

The lien created by KRS 376.430 is automatically established by oper-ation of law once the repair work is complete. The lien holder is not required to take any additional steps to create or perfect the lien. That statute also provides that, “the lien may be enforced by legal action or as hereafter provided.” There is no indication within the statute that the Kentucky General Assembly intended possession of the repaired property to be a condition precedent to the creation of the lien.