Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] (a) matters arising out of a deed, will, or other written instru-ment;

(b) matters involving written or parol contracts;

4-27

General Theories for Recovery and Remedies

(c) matters involving statutes, municipal ordinances, or other governmental regulations;

(d) matters involving title to property, office, status or rela-tions;

(e) mattersinvolvingtherightsorobligationsoffiduciariesorbeneficiariesinterestedinanyestate.

The list is not all-inclusive, and the courts have entertained all manner of issues otherwise meeting the requirements of the Declaratory Judgment Act. KRS 418.045. (“The enumeration herein contained does not exclude other instances wherein a declaratoryjudgmentmaybeprayedandgrantedunderKRS418.040.”);Mammoth Medical, Inc. v. Bunnell, 265 S.W.3d 205, 210 (Ky. 2008).