Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] 3. [7.181] Lien of Employees on Property of Certain Employers

KRS 376.150 provides that an employee will have a lien on the real property,personalproperty,effects,andaccessoriesoftheemployer’sbusiness,foranyunpaidwagesorbenefits,whensuchpropertyhasbeenassignedforthebenefitoforisotherwisetobedistributedamongtheemployer’screditors,whetherby operation of law or voluntary act.

4. [7.182] Lien of Dry Cleaner, Tailor, and Launderer for Work Done

KRS 376.300 provides that “any person who cleans, presses, glazes, laun-ders, alters, or repairs any wearing apparel or household goods shall have a lien on the article remaining in his possession to secure the reasonable or agreed charge for the service.” If the charge is not paid within ninety (90) days, the article may be sold to pay the charges and costs of notice, after notice has been given the customer of the time and place of sale.