Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] The debtor’s attorney must check the statutory requirements of KRS 355.9-611, KRS 355.9-613, and 355.9-614 to determine if the client received all the proper notices. For instance, the secured party must provide consumers a notice prior to disposition that, in addition to the specifics of the proposed sale of the collateral, also informs the consumer how surpluses or deficiencies are handled and provides contact information on how to obtain additional information. KRS 355.9-613.

KRS 355.9-610(2) is of particular importance; it mandates that “(e)very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” The burden is on the secured party to prove commercial reasonableness and reasonable notice. Holt v. Peoples Bank of Mt. Washington, 814 S.W.2d 568, 571 (Ky. 1991).