Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] (d) [7.14] Land Surveyors

A land surveyor is eligible to assert a mechanic’s lien against property only if eachofthefollowingrequirementsaresatisfied:

• The land surveyor must be a “professional land surveyor,” which is defined as “a personwho is licensed as a pro-fessional land surveyor by the State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors.” KRS 322.010(9);

7-23

Enforcement of Statutory Liens and Bond Claims

• Thelandsurveyormayonlyfileamechanic’slienforfeesresulting from the performance of professional services or servicesasdefinedinKRS322.010(10).KRS322.010(10)generally defines “services” as “any professional serviceor work, the adequate performance of which requires the education, training, and experience as a land surveyor.”The statute (KRS 322.010(10)) also sets forth numerous examplesof“landsurveyorservices;”and

• The land surveyor must have contracted directly with the property owner or the owner’s agent, as opposed to the contractor or subcontractors.

(e) [7.15] Real Estate Brokers