Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] Likewise, since the lien is created simply by the act of repairing the property, a lien holder who has already turned the property back over to the owner could nonetheless institute a civil action, seeking enforcement of the statutory lien along with a forced sale of the property subject to that lien to satisfy the debt.

2. [7.105] Liens for the Repair of Electrical Equipment and Appliances

KRS376.430 creates a lien for “all persons, firms and corporationsengaged in the business of repairing radios, phonographs, combinations thereof, automatic music instruments, refrigerators, televisions, electrical or electronic recording devices, and any and all portable electrical or electronic instruments or appliances.” The lien attaches to the repaired item, and the lien amount may include the agreed or reasonable charge for parts, supplies, accessories, and labor performed in the repair. Liens under this statute are also choate.