Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] In apparent recognition of this problem, the Kentucky General Assembly has also created a statutory framework to assist this category of creditorsintheirrecoveryefforts.TheselienstatutesarecodifiedatKRS376.290(for jewelry and timepieces), KRS 376.430 (for certain electrical appliances), and KRS 376.440 to 376.455 (for equipment, machinery, and motors).

7-51

Enforcement of Statutory Liens and Bond Claims

1. [7.97] Liens for the Repair of Timepieces and Jewelry

KRS 376.290 creates a lien for “any person performing work upon any watch, clock or jewelry for a price.” The lien amount may include the value or agreed price of all labor and all materials furnished in connection with the work, even if the materials are not added or incorporated into the article itself. Liens un-der this statute are choate.