Debtor/Creditor Relations in Kentucky
[…] Since the lien is created simply by the act of repairing the property, a lien holder who has already returned the property to the owner should nonetheless be able to institute a civil action, seeking enforcement of the statutory lien and a forced sale of the property subject to that lien to satisfy the debt.

3. [7.114] Liens for the Repair of Equipment, Machinery, and Motors

KRS 376.440 creates a lien for “any person engaged in the business of selling, repairing, or furnishing accessories, or supplies for any kind of equipment or machinery, including motors.” This statute is most often applied to construction, mining, and industrial equipment and machinery, but it is broad enough to apply to almost any form of equipment or machinery not otherwise encompassed by another lien statute.