DEA Chemical Handler's Manual
[…] Individuals who violate this provision are subject to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000; businesses which violate this provision are subject to a civil penalty of not more than $250,000 for a first violation. 21 U.S.C. 842(c)(1)(A), 842(c)(2)(C). The term "laboratory supply" is defined as "a listed chemical or any chemical, substance, or item on a special surveillance list published by the Attorney General, which contains chemicals, products, materials, or equipment used in the manufacture of controlled substances and scheduled listed chemicals." 21 U.S.C. 842(a). Special Surveillance List All listed chemicals as specified in 21 CFR 1310.02(a) or (b) or 21 U.S.C. 802(34) or (35).