Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] CODE ANN. § 54.16.040(1962)) but disregarded the fact that the powers granted to the other participants are set forthin broader language. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 35.23.440(35) (1965) (second classcities granted power "[t]o make all . . . contracts or agreements for the use or benefit of thecity"); id § 35.24.410 (third class cities may "contract for supplying the city with water, light,power, and heat for municipal purposes").

50 WPPSS, 99 Wash. 2d at 783-84, 666 P.2d at 335.5i WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 35.92.050 (1983) provides:

A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase, purchase,acquire, add to, maintain and operate works, plants, facilities for the purposeof furnishing the city or town and its inhabitants, and any other persons, withgas, electricity, and other means of power and facilities for lighting, heating,fuel, and power purposes, public and private, with full authority to regulateand control the use, distribution, and price thereof, together with the right tohandle and sell or lease, any meters, lamps, motors, transformers, and equip-ment or accessories of any kind, necessary and convenient for the use, distri-bution, and sale therof; authorize the construction of such plant or plants byothers for the same purpose, and purchase gas, electricity, or power fromeither within or without the city or town for its own use and for the purpose ofselling to its inhabitants and to other persons doing business within the city ortown and regulate and control the use and price thereof.

See also id § 54.16.040 (PUD's authorized to "construct" and "acquire" generating facilities).52 WPPSS, 99 Wash. 2d at 784-85, 666 P.2d at 335-36.

53 Id at 788, 666 P.2d at 337.54 See Id at 785-86, 666 P.2d at 336.