Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] Any city or district is authorized to enter into contracts or compacts with anyoperating agency or a publicly or privately owned public utility for thepurchase and sale of electric energy or falling waters: provided, That no city ordistrict may enter into a contract or compact with an operating agency topurchase electric energy, or to purchase or participate in a portion of an electri-cal generating project, that commits the city or district to pay an amount inexcess of an express dollar amount in excess of an express rate per unit ofelectrical energy received.

WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 43.52.410 (Supp. 1984-85) (emphasis added).A 1981 amendment to § 43.52.550 provides:

Any municipal corporation, cooperative or mutual which has entered into acontract with an operating agency to participate in the construction or acquisition ofan energy plant as defined in chapter 80.50 RCW shall annually adopt a planfor the repayment of its contractual share of any operating agency obligationwhich matures prior to the planned operation of the plant.

WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 43.52.550 (1983) (emphasis added); cf. id. ch. 54.44 (providing forownership interest by contracting utility in generating project).