Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] "to adequately meet present and future ascertainable needs of the district and the inhabitantsthereof.").156 See supra note 91.157 See supra text accompanying note 89 (discussing reasonableness standard).158 WPPSS, 99 Wash. 2d at 788, 666 P.2d at 337.159 The 1983 amendment to § 43.52.410 reads:

Any city or district is authorized to enter into contracts or compacts with anyoperating agency or a publicly or privately owned public utility for thepurchase and sale of electric energy or falling waters: provided, That no city ordistrict may enter into a contract or compact with an operating agency topurchase electric energy, or to purchase or participate in a portion of an electri-cal generating project, that commits the city or district to pay an amount inexcess of an express dollar amount in excess of an express rate per unit ofelectrical energy received.

WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 43.52.410 (Supp. 1984-85) (emphasis added).A 1981 amendment to § 43.52.550 provides: