Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] guishing between an "ownership interest" and the "equivalent of an ownership interest." Ina subsequent section, however, the Note attempts to refute the analysis underlying this termi-nology, rendering this terminology meaningless. See in/ra notes 111-48 and accompanyingtext.

56 See Participants' Agreement, supra note 36, § 15; in/ia notes 123-26 and accompanyingtext.

57 WPPSS, 99 Wash. 2d at 787, 666 P.2d at 337; see also in/ra note 128 (objectionableprocedural requirement).

58 See WASH. REv. CODE ANN. ch. 43.52 (1983).59 Id § 43.52.410. This section provides: "Any city or district is authorized to enter into

contracts or compacts with any operating agency or a publicly or privately owned publicutility for the purchase and sale of electric energy or falling waters."

60 See 99 Wash. 2d at 794, 666 P.2d at 340-41.61 Judge Dore, in a concurring opinion, applied an even more restrictive interpretation

ofthe statute. He rejected the majority's "equivalent of an ownership interest" analysis of thesecond potential source of statutory authority.