Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] B. The Participants' Power to Acquire Electric GeneratingFacilities

The WPPSS court found "[a]s a matter of public policy"' that the

105 Id (emphasis added).106 Id at 1118.107 Id108 Id at 1115 (citing Wyo. CONsT. art. XIII, § 1).109 See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 35A.01.010 (1983) (code cities are to exercise the

"broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state"); id35A. 11.050 (Special Pamphlet 1983) (powers conferred on code cities "shall be construedliberally in favor of such cities"); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 35.21.600 (1965) ("Any city often thousand or more population shall have all power to conduct its affairs consistent withand subject to state