case studies of concealed weapons carry
[…] HB 251, sec 1 (1987); Fla. SB 253, sec. 1 (1987); Fla. HB 253, sec 1 (1987).

19

receiving passage by considerable margins of 81 to 35 and 88 to 30,

respectively.59 The Senate replaced Senate Bill 254 with House Bill 251 and

passed both the House Bill 251 and combined Senate/House Bill 253 by an

equal margin of 29 to 11.60 On May 12, 1987, Governor Martinez signed the bills

into law.

1. The Preemption Act

When House Bill 251 was signed into law, it became the Joe Carlucci

Uniform Firearms Act, more commonly known as the Preemption Act. As written

and codified into Florida Statute § 790.33, section one states:

Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.61

In other words, every regulation concerning firearms and ammunition

enacted by local governments, estimated at approximately 400, were thereby

cancelled.

The biggest contention was that every gun control measure passed by

counties was no longer valid or enforceable.