Briefings on How Ta Use the Federal Register - Govinfo.gov
[…] It may be possible to specify this data in a textual exhibit in the electronic long-form application. If not, a paper supplement to the application would be submitted as directed by the Commission staff. We seek comment on our proposed elements for the electronic filing process.

18. Electronic Filing Process. In 1992, Congress amended the Communications Act of 1934 to permit the electronic filing of license and construction permit applications. Telecommunications Authorization Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-538, Section 204,106 Stat. 3533. 3543, codified at 47 U.S.C. 308(b) and 319(a). Such applications may be signed “in any manner or form, including by electronic means, as the Commission may prescribe by regulation.” Id. The Commission currently accepts license applications electronically in the private land mobile radio service (FCC Form 574) and we are here considering a

6 3 7 4 8 Federal Register / Vol. 59, No. 236 / Friday, December 9,