khangminh22
[…] terminated. And where a cable company charges for a full billing cycle in advance,
the Proration Requirement requires the company to issue a “rebate[]” or “credit[],”
id., corresponding to the period of the cycle that follows termination of service,
N.J.A.C. § 14:18-3.8(c). The savings clause directly applies.10
The district court held that the Proration Requirement is not a customer service
requirement, JA34–36, but its analysis—drawn verbatim from another district court
decision in Spectrum Northeast, 496 F. Supp. 3d 507—falls short in three material
respects. First, as to the text of § 552(d)(2), Spectrum Northeast (and thus the court
below) emphasized heavily that, under the Act, “customer service requirements …
include, at a minimum” rules governing “cable system office hours”; “installations,
outages, and service calls”; and “communications between the cable operator and
the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds),” and that proration
is none of these things. 47 U.S.C. § 552(b). But as the plain text of the statute