khangminh22
[…] of the actual rate charged.” Id.; see also Time Warner Entm’t Co. v. FCC, 56 F.3d
151, 194 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (upholding authority to regulate negative option billing as
Case: 21-1791 Document: 19 Page: 52 Date Filed: 07/09/2021
44
a “consumer protection provision rather than rate regulation”). Like negative option
billing, the Proration Requirement is well within states’ congressionally-reserved
power to implement consumer protection laws. In both cases, the FCC’s approach
buttresses New Jersey’s position—an express savings clause can and should be read
to circumscribe overbroad readings of § 543(a).
There is a second relevant savings clause—§ 552(d)(2)—that likewise shields
the Proration Requirement from preemption. Under this provision, which contains
no carveout for laws elsewhere preempted in the Act, “[n]othing in this subchapter
shall be construed to prevent the establishment or enforcement of … any State law,
concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements.” 47
U.S.C. § 552(d)(2). While the Cable Act does not define the term “customer service
requirement,” the legislative history is instructive. See Roth, 651 F.3d at 375 (noting
that where the text is ambiguous, courts may discern Congress’s preemptive intent