khangminh22
[…] 5
22 (1984) (explaining the Cable Act was enacted to “provide and delineate ... the
authority of Federal, state, and local governments to regulate cable systems”).
Accordingly, in addition to setting out subjects for exclusive federal control,
the Cable Act establishes a range of areas that remain the domain of state and local
regulation. To take one example, “[t]he Cable Act le[aves] franchising to state or
local authorities.” City of New York, 486 U.S. at 61. Likewise, the Cable Act leaves
to the states their traditional authority to enact consumer protection laws. 47 U.S.C.
§ 552(d)(1) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or
franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law”
unless “specifically preempted by this subchapter.”); see also Pennsylvania v.
Navient Corp., 967 F.3d 273, 294 (3d Cir. 2020) (finding “consumer protection is a
field that states have traditionally occupied”). So too, the Act expressly reserves to