AConversation - New York State Bar Association
[…] Crime Victims Board, stating it was a violation of free speech.12 As a result, New York has since amended its law. Inter-estingly, the law named after him was never applied to David Berkowitz, who was deemed incompetent to stand trial. Berkowitz voluntarily paid his book royalties to the crime board.

Executive Law § 632-a defines “profits from a crime” as “any property obtained through or income generated from the commission of a crime of which the defendant was convicted.”13 The difficulty in applying the law regards the traceability of what is considered “commis-sion of a crime.” Many times the individual is not com-pensated to recount his or her criminal act but rather for the notoriety the accusation or conviction has brought to him or her.