AConversation - New York State Bar Association
[…] The New York State ApproachSection 3120(1) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules generally permits a party to serve a notice or subpoena “to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the posses-

In Piccone v. Town of Webster,2 the court, noting the cautionary language in the Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 34, suggested two principal cir-cumstances where computer hard drive inspection may be appropriate.