of such model year (as determined by regulations of the Administrator). (Emphasis added.)

The foregoing statutory language clearly indicates that the option for States to utilize

section 177 is limited to those States that have EPA-approved SIPs and that need to include more

stringent California standards as SIP provisions in order to bring the States’ nonattainment areas

into attainment with the applicable NAAQS, including for ozone. The heading to section 177 –

“New motor vehicle emission standards in nonattainment areas” – reinforces that conclusion. In

that regard, CAA section 171(2) (42 U.S.C. § 7501(2)) defines a nonattainment area to mean “for

any air pollutant, an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that pollutant.” Given

that definition, a State that is demonstrating compliance with the NAAQS through an EPA approved

“maintenance plan” would not be eligible for an opt-in under Section 177, since the submission of a