or desirable to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” Under Section 3-0301(2)(n) of the ECL, the

Commissioner has the authority to “study, monitor, control and regulate pollution from motor vehicle

exhaust emissions.” The Commissioner’s authority under Section 3-0301(2)(n) is expressly granted to

further the State’s policy to “[c]onserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and

control . . . air pollution, in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state . .

Page 4 of 47

. .”

ECL section 19-0103 is a declaration of the State’s policy with specific reference to air pollution.

ECL section 19-0103 states that “ . . . it is declared to be the policy of the State of New York to maintain

a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the State . . . and to that end to require the use of

all available practical and reasonable methods to prevent and control air pollution.”

ECL section 19-0105 sets forth that the purpose of Article 19 is “. . . to safeguard the air

resources of the State from pollution” in manner that is consistent with the policy expressed in section

19-0103 and in accordance with other provisions of Article 19.