ECL section 19-0103 is a declaration of the State’s policy with specific reference to air pollution.

ECL section 19-0103 states that “ . . . it is declared to be the policy of the State of New York to maintain

a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the State . . . and to that end to require the use of

all available practical and reasonable methods to prevent and control air pollution.”

ECL section 19-0105 sets forth that the purpose of Article 19 is “. . . to safeguard the air

resources of the State from pollution” in manner that is consistent with the policy expressed in section

19-0103 and in accordance with other provisions of Article 19.

ECL section 19-0107(2) defines “air contaminant” as “a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke,

vapor, pollen, noise or any combination thereof.” ECL Section 19-0107(4) defines “air contamination”

as “the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants which contribute [to] or

which are likely to contribute to a condition of air pollution.” ECL Section 19-0107(3) defines “air

pollution” as:

the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in

quantities, of characteristics and of a duration which are injurious to human, plant

or animal life or to property or which unreasonably interfere with the comfortable