generations by . . . [p]roviding that care is taken for the air . . . and other resources

Page 3 of 47

that are shared with the other states of the United States and with Canada in the

manner of a good neighbor.

ECL section 1-0303(19) defines “pollution” as:

the presence in the environment of conditions and or contaminants in quantities of

characteristics which are or may be injurious to human, plant or animal life or to

property or which unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life and

property throughout such areas of the state as shall be affected thereby.

ECL section 3-0301(1)(a) gives the Commissioner authority to “[c]oordinate and develop

policies, planning and programs related to the environment of the state and regions thereof . . . .”

Pursuant to section 3-0301(1)(b) of the ECL, the Commissioner is charged with promoting and

protecting the air resources of New York, including providing for the prevention and abatement of air

pollution.

ECL section 3-0301(2)(a) authorizes the Commissioner to adopt rules and regulations to carry

out the purposes and provisions of the ECL. Section 3-0301(2)(g) allows the Commissioner to enter

and inspect sources of air pollution and to verify compliance. Section 3-0301(2)(m) gives the

Commissioner authority to “adopt rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary, convenient,

or desirable to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” Under Section 3-0301(2)(n) of the ECL, the

Commissioner has the authority to “study, monitor, control and regulate pollution from motor vehicle

exhaust emissions.” The Commissioner’s authority under Section 3-0301(2)(n) is expressly granted to