attendant revisions to Part 200 into New York’s State Implementation Plan (SIP) and provide the

revised SIP to the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for review and approval.

II. STATUTORY AUTHORITY

The statutory authority for this amendment is found in the New York State Environmental

Conservation Law (ECL), sections 1-0101, 1-0303, 3-0301, 19-0103, 19-0105, 19-0107, 19-0301, 19-

0303, 19-0305, 19-1101, 19-1103, 19-1105, 71-2103, 71-2105 and section 177 of the federal Clean Air

Act (42 U.S.C. section 7507).

ECL section 1-0101(1) outlines the policy declaration for the Department of Environmental

Conservation (Department) regarding the protection of New York State’s environment and natural

resources including the control of “air pollution, in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of

the people of the state and their overall economic and social wellbeing.” Section 1-0101(3)(e) states:

It shall . . . be the policy of the state to foster, promote, create and maintain

conditions under which man and nature can thrive in harmony with each other, and

achieve social, economic and technological progress for present and future