2006-MP-05 (Liu v. CNMI) - Commonwealth Law Revision
[…] Though the exact source of the language establishing the CNMI Supreme Court’s writ of

certiorari jurisdiction is unclear, the language used is not uncommon. Among the states that

Page 13 of 16

5 Those states are Delaware, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Vermont and West Virginia.

share the CNMI’s court structure (lacking an intermediate appellate court between the trial level

and the highest court),5 many of them share the language conferring a broad grant to the supreme

court. For instance, Title 4 Vermont Statutes Annotated § 2 states: “The supreme court shall

have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the superior court, of proceedings in certiorari,

mandamus, prohibition and quo warranto and shall have jurisdiction to issue all writs, processes

and orders that may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and the regular execution of the

law.” In Vermont, this authority is exercised with caution. The writ of certiorari is an

extraordinary remedy of limited scope and function, the issuance of which “is largely a matter of

discretion, and is dependent on the lack of any other adequate remedy at law.” Royalton

College, Inc. v.