697 See FAR 26.102. 698 See 41 U.S.C. § 3304 (formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. § 253). 699 FAR 15.304(b). 700 41 U.S.C. § 1707 (formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. § 418b).

181

182

183

CHAPTER NINE: FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT Access to public information about human health and the environment is a key element

of advancing environmental justice under EO 12898 and its accompanying Presidential memorandum. Section 5–5(c) of EO 12898 provides for federal agencies to “work to ensure that public documents, notices, and hearings relating to human health or the environment are concise, understandable, and readily accessible to the public.”701 In addition, the Presidential memorandum specifically directs agencies to “ensure that the public, including minority communities and low-income communities, has adequate access to public information relating to human health or environmental planning, regulations, and enforcement when