In January 2017, the Agency revised 40 C.F.R. part 171 to improve options for certifying applicators in Indian country and to clarify the geographic scope of approved plans for the certification of pesticide applicators. To date, only a small number of tribes have obtained approval of such plans. To help ensure that training and certification is available throughout Indian country, in 2014, EPA began offering federal certifications under an EPA Plan that applies in Indian country where there is no other EPA-approved plan in place.525

IV. INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT

Under 7 U.S.C. § 136r-1, EPA, in coordination with the U.S. Department of Agriculture

(USDA), “shall implement research, demonstration, and education programs to support adoption of Integrated Pest Management.” Additionally, the two agencies “shall make information on Integrated Pest Management widely available to pesticide users, including Federal agencies. Federal agencies shall use Integrated Pest Management techniques in carrying out pest management

524 Section 2(ee)(6) of FIFRA allows the Administrator to determine that certain uses of a registered pesticide should not be considered violative of FIFRA notwithstanding the fact that the uses are not specifically authorized by the labeling of the registered pesticide. In this particular instance, the Administrator used this authority to determine that use in areas of Indian country that is similar to use authorized under § 18 or 24(c) on neighboring lands is not inconsistent with the purposes of FIFRA and will thus no longer be considered unlawful under FIFRA (unless a tribe declines to be included in the pilot program). 525 See EPA Plan for the Federal Certification of Applicators of Restricted Use Pesticides within Indian Country, https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-applicator-certification-indian-country/proposed-epa-plan-certify-applicators-indian.

118

activities and shall promote Integrated Pest Management through procurement and regulatory policies, and other activities.” Integrated Pest Management (IPM) encompasses many combinations of common-sense practices with modern, data-driven pesticide selection and use techniques, resulting in effective and environmentally sensitive pest management.