This would provide better transparency for the general public, including communities with environmental justice concerns.

The 2016 Amendments to TSCA require EPA to initially designate “at least” 20 low-

priority562 and 20 high-priority chemical substances.563 EPA could also designate more high-priority substances than the minimum number required by statute, resources permitting, which could more quickly address any potential unreasonable risks for communities with environmental justice concerns.

559 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added). 560 15 U.S.C. § 2602(4) (emphasis added). 561 TSCA § 3(2) defines “chemical substance” as “any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including— (i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature, and (ii) any element or uncombined radical.” TSCA § 3(2)(B) excludes some products from this definition, such as pesticides, tobacco, nuclear materials, firearms and ammunition, and food, food additives, drugs, cosmetics, and medical devices. 562 A low-priority substance is one that “if the Administrator concludes, based on information