Because NSR is a preconstruction permitting program, modeling plays an important role in predicting air quality impacts, and robust and transparent modeling helps to inform communities with environmental justice concerns about the likely impacts from a proposed source and promote more informed participation in decision-making. Section 165(e)(1) of the Act requires “an analysis in accordance with regulations of the Administrator, promulgated under this subsection . . . of the ambient air quality at the proposed site and in areas that may be affected by emissions from such facility”. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(1). The regulations described in this provision “shall require such an analysis of the ambient air quality, climate and meteorology, terrain, soils and vegetation, and visibility at the site of the proposed major emitting facility and in the area potentially affected by the emissions from such facility.” Id. at § 7475(e)(3)(B). In addition, the statute specifies that the regulations “shall require the results of such analysis shall be available at the time of the public hearing on the application for such permit” and “shall specify with reasonable particularity each air quality model or models to be used under specified sets of conditions for purposes of this part.” Id. at § 7475(e)(3)(C) and (D). EPA has published an extensive Guideline on the use of air quality models and incorporated that Guideline on Air Quality Models in the federal PSD permitting regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(l); 40 C.F.R. part 51, Appendix W.