Participants in the 8(a) program must satisfy both the social and economic disadvantage requirements. For purposes of the 8(a) program, the following definitions apply:

• “Socially disadvantaged individuals” are “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups without regard to their individual qualities.”691

They presumptively include African Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and Subcontinent Asian Americans.692

688 48 C.F.R. parts 1–53. 689 15 U.S.C. § 637(a). 690 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4). 691 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a). 692 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b).

179

• “Economically disadvantaged individuals” are “socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to [non-socially disadvantaged individuals] in the same or similar line of business” In determining whether an individual is “economically disadvantaged,” SBA specifically considers: (i) the personal financial condition of the individual claiming disadvantaged status; and (ii) the individual’s