(1) EPA Authorities for Providing Protection from Adverse Effects from Fish Consumption on Communities with Environmental Justice Concerns

208 See U.S. EPA 1986. EPA’s Ambient Water Quality Criteria for Bacteria – 1986. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Washington, DC. EPA440/5-84-002. (51 Fed. Reg. 8012-02, 1986 WL 90674) 209 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(9). 210 See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(1) (“The Administrator . . . shall develop and publish . . . criteria for water quality accurately reflecting the latest scientific knowledge (A) on the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on health and welfare . . . from the presence of pollutants in any body of water . . . .”) 211 See U.S. EPA, 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria, 77 Fed. Reg. 71191 (Nov. 29, 2012). 212 See U.S. EPA, Recommended Human Health Recreational Ambient Water Quality Criteria or Swimming Advisories for Microcystins and Cylindrospermopsin, 84 Fed.