571 https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2016-06/documents/ejtg_5_6_16_v5.1.pdf

132

community. These considerations are tied to the science standards in TSCA §§ 26(h) and (i). The requirement in TSCA § 6(b)(4)(F)(ii) to “describe whether aggregate or sentinel

exposures to a chemical substance under the conditions of use were considered, and the basis for that consideration” may be of particular relevance to environmental justice communities. While there is no mandate to conduct aggregate exposure analyses, EPA has the discretion to conduct aggregate exposure analyses. Under 40 C.F.R. § 702.33, EPA defined aggregate exposure as “the combined exposures to an individual from a single chemical substance across multiple routes and across multiple pathways.” Therefore, if a community is exposed to a chemical substance from multiple pathways (e.g., air, land, and water) and from multiple sources (e.g., multiple facilities from different conditions of use), the Agency has the authority to aggregate those exposures, subject to the best available