Based on its analysis of the effect of EO 12898, the Environmental Appeals Board (EAB) has considered the scope of EPA’s authority to address environmental justice in the UIC permitting program.434 Notably, in the Envotech, L.P. decision, the EAB recognized that under the UIC permitting program EPA may consider environmental justice in two areas: (1) expanding public participation and (2) exercising its discretion under its UIC omnibus regulatory authority under 40 C.F.R. § 144.52(a)(9) to “impose, on a case-by-case basis, permit conditions ‘necessary to prevent the migration of fluids into underground sources of drinking water’” in order to protect underground sources of drinking water “upon which the minority or low-income community may rely.”435 With respect to its omnibus authority, the EAB has held that permit issuers may add conditions necessary to ensure protection of the underground source of drinking water—but