Under the 40 C.F.R. part 70/71 permitting process, EPA has exercised its CAA authority to require extensive opportunities for public participation in permitting actions. For example, 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h) requires that all permit proceedings (except for modifications qualifying for minor permit modification procedures) “provide adequate procedures for public notice including an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.” This provision also specifies steps permitting authorities must take to allow for adequate public participation.

Under § 504(c) of the CAA, title V permits must contain provisions, including monitoring requirements, to assure compliance with permit terms and conditions.