The prohibition against national origin discrimination includes denying, restricting or otherwise providing different access to services, aids, and benefits of the recipient’s program or activity to individuals with LEP. Specific issues include providing free interpretation to allow for meaningful participation and translation of vital documents.

652 See Procedural Safeguards Checklist for Recipients (revised Jan. 2020), https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2020-02/documents/procedural_safeguards_checklist_for_recipients_2020.01.pdf 653 40 C.F.R. § 7.95(a). 654 40 C.F.R. § 7.90(b) (providing that recipients with fewer than 15 employees are exempt, unless ECRCO finds a violation of 40 C.F.R. parts 5 and 7 or otherwise determines that grievance procedures “will not significantly impair the recipient’s ability to provide benefits or services”). 655 40 C.F.R. § 7.85(a). 656 71 Fed. Reg. 14207, 14210 (Mar. 21, 2006).

166

EPA’s LEP guidance provides recommendations to recipients for meeting their nondiscrimination obligations with respect to language access.657

(f) Meaningful access for individuals with disabilities.