Under § 124.10(a)(1), the duration of the public comment period for PSD permits must be “at least 30 days,” so EPA clearly has discretion to provide a longer public comment period where appropriate to provide meaningful input from any affected community, including environmental justice communities.

Section 124.12 identifies two avenues for the Regional Administrator to hold a public

hearing on a PSD permit. A public hearing is required if the Regional Administrator “finds, on the basis of request, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(1). The Regional Administrator may also “hold a public hearing at his or her discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the permit decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a)(2).