Under the CWA, sanitary sewers are included within the term POTW.321 Therefore, they

are subject to secondary treatment requirements and more stringent limits as necessary to meet applicable WQS.322 As such, overflows are generally prohibited. EPA and state NPDES inspectors assess collection systems and treatment plants to evaluate compliance with permit conditions, including proper operation and maintenance practices. These permit conditions are based on 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e), which provides: “The permittee shall at all times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this permit.”323

Many municipal sanitary sewer collection systems are not entirely owned by a single entity. Collection systems owned or operated by a municipality other than the municipality providing wastewater treatment are referred to as “satellite systems.”