EPA’s external civil rights regulation also provides similar specific prohibitions against discrimination based on disability and age.645

C. Prohibition against disparate impact or effect

Another important specific prohibition concerns actions that result in a disparate impact or

discriminatory effect. 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) provides:

A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex.

644 Published in 1984, EPA’s nondiscrimination regulation uses the outdated term “handicapped.” This document uses the term “disability” interchangeably with “handicapped” to reflect modern usage. 645 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 7.50, 7.145.

164