Category
[…] combining the federal obligation to regulate national immigration with the state obligation to
enforce the criminal law. But in order for this scheme to work, both sides must treat each other
with respect, being careful not to overstep the federal-state balance of power. In the context of
collateral consequences for criminal convictions, this balance can be preserved by continuing to
credit for immigration purposes any adjustment by a state to a defendant’s sentence, or vacatur of
the conviction for valid procedural or substantive reasons.
62
20 U.S.C. § 1091(r).
63 10 U.S.C. § 504(a). The FDIC similarly prohibits federal employment for those who have
been “convicted” of a felony. See 12 C.F.R. § 336.4(a)(1).
64 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(1) (stating that an individual is “convicted” “when a judgment of
conviction has been entered against the individual or entity by a Federal, State, or local court,
regardless of whether there is an appeal pending or whether the judgment of conviction or other
record relating to criminal conduct has been expunged”).
18
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, amici urge the Attorney General to reaffirm the BIA’s rule that
state convictions that have been vacated on the basis of a procedural or substantive defect and
nunc pro tunc sentencing modifications must be recognized for immigration purposes.