Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of
[…] of the House Nancy Pelosi, February 29, 2008; Letter from Deputy Attorney General James M. Cole to Speaker of the

House John Boehner, June 28, 2012. Of course, as a practical matter, even if the United States Attorney is required to

refer a contempt under 2 U.S.C. §§192, 194 to the grand jury, there is no apparent requirement that the United States

Attorney concur in the prosecution of any subsequent indictment. See FED. R. CRIM. PRO. 7(c); see also United States v.

Cox, 342 F.2d 167 (5th Cir. 1965).

164 See infra notes 279-325 and accompanying text.

165 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §288d (2012) (“When directed … the counsel shall bring a civil action … to enforce, to secure a

declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened failure or refusal to comply with, any

subpoena or order issued by the Senate.”).

166 As the statute makes clear, a party refusing to obey the court’s order will be in contempt of the court, not of

Congress itself. See 28 U.S.C. §1365(b).

Page 27: Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of

Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas