Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of
[…] In Waxman v. Thompson, a 2006 opinion of the District Court for the Central District of

California,206 the plaintiffs, all minority members of the House Government Reform Committee,

sought a court order pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§2954 and 7211—often times referred to as the “rule

of seven”—granting them access to Department of Health and Human Services records related to

the anticipated costs of the Medicare Prescription Drug Implementation and Modernization Act of

2003.207 The court, in dismissing the case for lack of jurisdiction, addressed the argument made

by the plaintiffs that 5 U.S.C. §2954, which requires that “[a]n Executive agency, on request of

the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven

members thereof ... shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the

jurisdiction of the committee,”208 implicitly delegated to Members the right to sue to enforce their

informational demands.209 The court, in rejecting this argument, relied on the Supreme Court’s

holding in Reed v. County Commissioners.210 Specifically, the court noted that Reed’s holding