Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of
[…] Page 59: Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of

Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas

Congressional Research Service RL34097 · VERSION 24 · UPDATED 55

Non-Constitutional Limitations

Authorization and Jurisdiction

Although the courts have upheld the authority of Congress to investigate and to cite a witness for

contempt, they have also established limits, rooted both in the language of the criminal contempt

statute and in the Constitution, on the investigatory and contempt powers. Recognizing that 2

U.S.C. §192 is a criminal statute, the courts have accorded defendants the same safeguards as

defendants in other criminal proceedings.447

The criminal contempt statute is applicable to contempts committed by a person “summoned as a

witness by the authority of either House of Congress ... .”448 The statute applies regardless of

whether a subpoena has been issued by a committee or by the full House or Senate.449 Although

the statute specifically makes the contempt sanction applicable to a witness who has been