Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of
[…] Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, H.Rept. 97-968, 97th Cong. (1982) [hereinafter Gorsuch Contempt Report].

266 Id. at 42-43.

267 Id. at 57, 70.

268 128 CONG. REC. 31,776 (1982).

269 See generally United States v. United States House of Representatives, 556 F. Supp. 150 (D.D.C. 1983).

270 Id. at 152.

271 Id. (stating that “[c]onstitutional claims and other objections to congressional investigations may be raised as

defenses in a criminal prosecution”).

272 See LOUIS FISHER, THE POLITICS OF EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE, 126-130 (Carolina Academic Press., 2004) [hereinafter

Fisher].

273 2 U.S.C. §194 (1982) (stating that “[the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate] shall so certify, ... to the

appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”)

(emphasis added).

Page 40: Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of

Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas

Congressional Research Service RL34097 · VERSION 24 · UPDATED 36