Category
[…] and owners of a single-family home located at 33590 Eugenia Lane, Murrieta, California. The
home was originally sold under a purchase agreement that was signed by the seller on or after
January 1, 2003. The Overstreets bring this action on behalf of themselves, the nationwide class
and a sub-class of similarly situated California property owners. The Overstreets are excused
from complying with any and all procedures contained within Title 7, Chapter 4 of the California
Civil Code pre-litigation process, pursuant to California Civil Code section 931, which states
“[a]s to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component
into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with” Title 7, Chapter
CASE 0:12-cv-00249-ADM-JJK Document 231-2 Filed 05/27/15 Page 10 of 68
10 493021
17. The following photographs from the Overstreets’ home demonstrate the
premature wear, leakage, seeping, water flow past internal barriers of the plumbing systems