Category
[…] and owners of a single-family home located at 33590 Eugenia Lane, Murrieta, California. The
home was originally sold under a purchase agreement that was signed by the seller on or after
January 1, 2003. The Overstreets bring this action on behalf of themselves, the nationwide class
and a sub-class of similarly situated California property owners. The Overstreets are excused
from complying with any and all procedures contained within Title 7, Chapter 4 of the California
Civil Code pre-litigation process, pursuant to California Civil Code section 931, which states
“[a]s to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component
into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with” Title 7, Chapter
20.17. The following photographs from the Overstreets’ home demonstrate the
premature wear, leakage, seeping, water flow past internal barriers of the plumbing systems
which are designed to prohibit such passage of water (described by Uponor system engineers as