TIM GEORGE; CHARLES and JAMIE GIBBS; WILLIAM and …
[…] and owners of a single-family home located at 33590 Eugenia Lane, Murrieta, California. The

home was originally sold under a purchase agreement that was signed by the seller on or after

January 1, 2003. The Overstreets bring this action on behalf of themselves, the nationwide class

and a sub-class of similarly situated California property owners. The Overstreets are excused

from complying with any and all procedures contained within Title 7, Chapter 4 of the California

Civil Code pre-litigation process, pursuant to California Civil Code section 931, which states

“[a]s to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component

into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with” Title 7, Chapter

20.17. The following photographs from the Overstreets’ home demonstrate the

premature wear, leakage, seeping, water flow past internal barriers of the plumbing systems

which are designed to prohibit such passage of water (described by Uponor system engineers as