Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association, · With all this in mind, the point Point of View By...
[…] I<I~'SI'RAINlNG O1<1)13 AN11 I N J U N C H O N

TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT:

Comes now , Petitioner, represented by his attorney of record, , and files this the Petitioner's Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of

Petitioner's Application for a Temporary Restraining Order and Injunction.

Petitioner has been charged by complaint in County with the commission of a felony offense, to wit: , To the best of the Petitioner's knowledge, to the time of the filing of this application, the Petitioner has not been indicted by the Grand Jury of County.

Article 16.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

". . . the accused in any felony trial shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the County having jurisdiction of the offense, whether he be in custody or on bail, at which time the magistrate at the hearing shall determine the amount or sufficiency of bail, if a bailable case." (emphasis supplied);

Article 15.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as a duty of the magistrate: