Category
[…] inadmissible as bolstering appellant's testimony).
84. Second, Petitioner objected, through its Motion in
Limine, to the admission of the deposition testimony of Dr. Firpi
on the grounds that while he is board-certified in the specialty
of internal medicine with a subspecialty in gastroenterology, he
also holds certification in another subspecialty, that of
transplant hepatology, while Respondent is only board-certified in
internal medicine with a subspecialty in gastroenterology.
25
85. Section 458.331(1)(t)1. provided that the Board of
Medicine shall give great weight to the provisions of section
766.102, Florida Statutes, in proceedings involving allegations of
medical malpractice as grounds for disciplinary action.
86. Section 766.102(5)(a) provided in relevant part that an
expert must:
Specialize in the same specialty as the health
care provider against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered; or specialize in a
similar specialty that includes the
evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the
medical condition that is the subject of the
claim and have prior experience treating
similar patients[.]
87. Even were the subspecialty of transplant hepatology not
sufficiently similar to the subspecialty of gastroenterology under
this provision, this is not a situation in which the testimony of
a specialist is being offered against a generalist, or conversely
where the testimony of a generalist is being offered against a
specialist, both clearly forbidden. Instead, the proffered expert
here is certified in the same specialty, as well as the same
subspecialty, in which Respondent is certified. Dr. Firpi also
had both an active clinical practice, and instructed students and
residents, in gastroenterology within the three years immediately
preceding April 2010. Dr. Firpi is qualified by his education,
training, and experience to testify as to the prevailing
professional standard of care applicable to an internal medicine
26
specialist with a subspecialty in gastroenterology, such as
Respondent. § 766.102(5)(a)2.a., b., Fla. Stat. To the extent
that Dr. Firpi is also a subspecialist in another area, this does
not disqualify him as an expert in the same subspecialty as